KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a sentence

Chinese translation: 猜想


22:45 Dec 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VoIP
English term or phrase: a sentence
The ease of deploying wireless is one of the technology's main attractions, but it is in constant tension with both the reality of enterprise networking and the other, more significant benefits of the technology. "Wireless networking has a broad appeal in most industries, but it goes particularly deep in some verticals, like health care, manufacturing and retail," Daley says. "The perceived benefits are improved communication, productivity and accuracy in manufacturing, as well as time-saving."
如何理解it is in constant tension with both the reality of enterprise networking and the other, more significant benefits of the technology?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想作者是说:
虽然无线网络的一大优点是安装简单,但企业现有的网络系统(企业网络的现状)不太容易实现无线网络的其他显著特点/优点。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4 +1IMHOPhilip Tang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMHO


Explanation:
It simply means there is an uncertainty in peopleˇs mind if it is a ¨perfect marriage〃 between ˉwireless technologyˇ and ˉenterprise networkingˇ [琌对痝药?]

Reality of enterprise networking = ˉ业蔍络セ蔨ˇ
the other, more significant benefits of the technology = ˉм术セō带来ㄇ種瞏长痲ˇ.

 ˉ业蔍络セ蔨ˇ ㎝ ˉм术セō带来種瞏长痲ˇ ぇ间经盽会着好虑ぃ稰觉.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-18 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It simply means there is an uncertainty in people’s mind if it is a “perfect marriage” between ‘wireless technology’ and ‘enterprise networking’ [是否对症下药?]

Reality of enterprise networking = ‘企业网络本体’
the other, more significant benefits of the technology = ‘此技术本身可能带来一些更意味深长的利益’.

在 ‘企业网络本体’ 和 ‘此技术本身可能带来更意味深长的利益’ 之间经常会存在着令人疑虑不安的感觉.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Li
30 mins
  -> THANKS!

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想作者是说:
虽然无线网络的一大优点是安装简单,但企业现有的网络系统(企业网络的现状)不太容易实现无线网络的其他显著特点/优点。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day15 hrs