KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Yet it happens

Chinese translation: 然而此事(此种情况)却有发生


07:58 Dec 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / document format
English term or phrase: Yet it happens
In the long term, all formats disappear. WordStar was once what everyone used as their word processor; now, no one even has a filter to read the format. Luckily, WordStar format is similar to ASCII and is thus mostly recoverable. Today, I can’t read some important PowerPoint 4 files in today’s PowerPoint - unacceptable to me, and governments think in terms of decades and centuries. Yet it happens, because there’s still no specification for the (now obsolete) Microsoft Office format. If there’s no spec, there’s no standard.
另,it指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:然而此事(此种情况)却有发生
Explanation:
指上面所提到的情况。
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3然而此事(此种情况)却有发生
Jenny Lu
4硂贺薄猵ご穦尿Yu-Han
3it = the fact that I can't read some important PowerPoint 4 files in today’s ...this kind of thing
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yet it happens
it = the fact that I can't read some important PowerPoint 4 files in today’s ...this kind of thing


Explanation:
it = the fact that I can't read some important PowerPoint 4 files in today’s PowerPoint (this kind of unacceptable thing)

题例子I can't read some important PowerPoint 4 files in today’s PowerPoint这种事情,unacceptable 归 unacceptable,但是还是有

[quite often, 'it' in text will refer back to the fact of something]

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yet it happens
然而此事(此种情况)却有发生


Explanation:
指上面所提到的情况。

Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day4 hrs

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet it happens
硂贺薄猵ご穦尿


Explanation:
it 莱琌礚猭弄侣郎薄猵

Yu-Han
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese