KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in full bloom

Chinese translation: 暴露无遗


07:59 Dec 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / document format
English term or phrase: in full bloom
official standards always win in the market? Of course not! Many standards have failed in the past because they didn’t have any implementations, their implementations were poor, or because the implementations were far more expensive than their competitors. But no one pretends that any of these cases are true. Even Microsoft’s Form 10-K report ending June 2005 admits that OpenOffice.org’s competition, in particular, is now a risk factor for them. The main reason standards don’t win are not in evidence here. But the typical reasons for a market leader to fail are in full bloom, namely, failing to meet critical customer requirements and pushing a proprietary format against an open standard widely supported by competitors and embraced by users.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:暴露无遗
Explanation:
试试。:P
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2暴露无遗
Jenny Lu
3对比 see 'not in evidence'
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
暴露无遗


Explanation:
试试。:P

Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对比 see 'not in evidence'


Explanation:
The main reason/ standards/ don’t win/ are not in evidence here/. But the typical reasons/ for a market leader /to fail/ are in full bloom/

(not a usual way of writing, but understandable)

not in evidence = can't be seen, or can't be observed easily
in full bloom = ??can't be missed, bright and open and attracting attention, couldn't be more obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-20 09:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dict.CN: bloomed - [ Translate this page ]The roses are in full bloom. 玫瑰花盛开了。 2. The clove is in full bloom. 丁香盛开着。 3. Crocuses are yellow, purple or white flowers which bloom ... Lotus flowers are in full bloom in the pond in summer. 夏季的水塘中,芙蓉盛开。 ...
us.dict.cn/search/?q=bloomed&r=%C4%A3%BA%FD - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381