KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

with a massive lead time

Chinese translation: 拥有充足的准备时间


13:01 Dec 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / document format
English term or phrase: with a massive lead time
In many ways this decision was fairly obvious. OpenDocument appears, at this point, to be the way to go, with no realistic alternative, for any government. The only real contenders were:
1、Microsoft Office binary format, the current common interchange format. But this is being abandoned by Microsoft, fails to exploit the newer XML technologies (thus giving up their advantages), and because it’s undocumented it’s causing continuous information loss. Just try to read Office documents from 10 years ago -- you’ll often fail. Now remember that governments need them in future centuries. They’re not meeting the need, so an alternative is needed.
2、Going with Microsoft Office XML, which as shown below, doesn’t meet government minimum requirements such as allowing any supplier to implement it. And implementations aren’t even available yet, though at this point that probably doesn’t matter any more.
3、OpenDocument, the only official standard. It’s already implemented by multiple vendors (including some at no cost), and it’s the only one that really meets government needs... and with a massive lead time to boot.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:拥有充足的准备时间
Explanation:
to boot指的是让OpenDocument启动,走上正轨,成为主流,因此需要有一个lead time,就是做准备的时间.之所以说它有充足的准备时间,是因为虽然它已经能够满足政府的要求了,但距离人们完全放弃MSoffice的格式还会有很长的时间,而这段时间恰恰提供给了OpenDocument进行准备.
Selected response from:

Jimmy Tian
China
Grading comment
多谢!
另外,to boot我仍理解为是个固定短语,意为“而且;另外”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2拥有充足的准备时间Jimmy Tian
4猜想
Lu Zou
3尚需时日Chen Star


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
lead time = The amount of time between the placing of an order and the receipt of the goods ordered.

猜想是说虽然是OpenDocument唯一满足政府要求的,但也许需要好长时间才能见到真正的产品。句中的省略号... 表示一种转折关系。


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lead+time
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/2745/lead_time.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拥有充足的准备时间


Explanation:
to boot指的是让OpenDocument启动,走上正轨,成为主流,因此需要有一个lead time,就是做准备的时间.之所以说它有充足的准备时间,是因为虽然它已经能够满足政府的要求了,但距离人们完全放弃MSoffice的格式还会有很长的时间,而这段时间恰恰提供给了OpenDocument进行准备.

Jimmy Tian
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
多谢!
另外,to boot我仍理解为是个固定短语,意为“而且;另外”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: to boot (old-fashioned) = in addition; also eg He's kind, handsome and wealthy to boot. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
40 mins

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  Kerong Zhao
18 hrs

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
尚需时日


Explanation:
引用革命尚未成功,同志尚需努力。^-^

Chen Star
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14