KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

as a starting point for

Chinese translation: 建议


08:00 Dec 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / document format
English term or phrase: as a starting point for
Microsoft can go ahead and use only Microsoft XML, but since nobody else can read it (including many current deployments of Office), and people are standardizing on OpenDocument instead, customers may find that they just don’t want the latest version of Office unless Microsoft hurries up and implements the standard. Strong pressure might cause abandonment of the latest version of Microsoft Office, intead of getting people to switch to the product.
微软可以继续只使用微软XML,但因为别人都无法读取(包括目前部署的许多Office),而是统一采用OpenDocument标准,微软的客户会发现:自己根本不需要最新版本的Office,除非微软赶紧实施OpenDocument这项标准。强大压力可能会迫使人们弃用最新版本的微软Office,而不是促使人们改用这个产品。
One major use for Microsoft’s XML format might be as a starting point for a separate program that converts their format into OpenDocument. If an office suite built that in, but uses licenses like the GPL that Microsoft disapproves of, then Microsoft could exploit that through its license and shut the office suite down. But if it’s a separate program, it’s not clear what Microsoft would do. They could shut down the converter, but that wouldn’t stop competitors, and it would expose their licensing conditions as anti-competitive without actually harming the office suite suppliers. (Exposing conditions as anti-competitive makes sense from a business perspective if you can drive your competitors out of business before the law can do anything, but it makes no sense if it only exposes you to liability without harming your competitors.) If they do not shut down the converter, it could help people to move away from Office even more rapidly.
微软的XML格式的一大应用可能是,作为使用可以把该格式转换成OpenDocument的单独程序的起点(???)。如果办公套件集成该格式,但使用像GPL这些微软所反对的许可证,微软就有可能以违反许可证为由关闭办公套件。但如果是单独程序,不清楚微软会采取什么对策。它可能会关闭转换器,不过这阻止不了竞争者。微软可能会列举许可条文,称办公套件供应商违反了公平竞争,但后者不会受到实际伤害。如果微软不关闭转换器,只会帮助人们更快地远离Office。
感觉现译很拗口。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
微软的XML格式的一大应用可能是,人们可以籍此开发独立的格式转换程序,以便将其转换成OpenDocument格式。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4我觉得是
Jenny Lu
3可以作为一套单独程序的起点,将把其格式转换成OpenDocument。Ritchest


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a starting point for
我觉得是


Explanation:
我觉得是

Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a starting point for
可以作为一套单独程序的起点,将把其格式转换成OpenDocument。


Explanation:
可以作为一套单独程序的起点,将其格式转换成OpenDocument。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a starting point for
建议


Explanation:
微软的XML格式的一大应用可能是,人们可以籍此开发独立的格式转换程序,以便将其转换成OpenDocument格式。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day15 hrs