KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

automatically trying various alternatives

Chinese translation: 建议


20:20 Dec 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / document format
English term or phrase: automatically trying various alternatives
Now that XML is available, governments want a single format that uses XML for its many advantages (e.g., easy standard processing, flexibility, easy growth to arbitrary sizes, ease of repair/recovery, and interoperability). Binary formats have real trouble with extensibility, for example; if they assign one byte to a value, and later discover that they need more than one byte, it’s difficult to change anything, while in XML you just write the larger number. Repair and recovery of corrupted data is also much easier with an XML format. A scrambled binary file is often unrecoverable, and unspecified binary formats are especially bad off are worse (if the program says “failed to load” there may be nothing you can do, even if there’s some recoverable data before the scrambled point). In XML, if some data is scrambled, you can generally recover all the rest. Since compression is a separate step, an error in a generating program will still usually produce mostly-correct data, again protecting against loss. An error in the final compressed file (both OpenDocument and Microsoft XML are compressed) makes recovering after the scrambled point more difficult, but you can typically recover the data before scrambled section. You can often often recover the rest by detecting where the error occurred and automatically trying various alternatives.
由于XML已经可以使用,政府希望采用可以使用XML的单一格式,因为它具有众多优点:易于处理标准、具有灵活性、文档易于扩展到任意大小、便于修复/恢复以及相互兼容。譬如说,二进制格式在扩展性方面存在严重问题。如果用户为某个值分配一个字节,随后会发现需要的不仅仅是一个字节,而且很难进行改变。而换成是XML,你只要写入较大的号码。使用XML格式,修复及恢复受损数据也要简便得多。杂乱的二进制文件常常无法恢复,而未详细说明的二进制格式情况更糟糕(如果程序显示“无法加载”,你就毫无办法,即便文件在变得杂乱前有部分数据是可以恢复的)。换成是XML,如果一些数据变得杂乱,其余的所有数据通常可以恢复。因为压缩是不同的一个步骤,所以生成程序即使出现错误,通常仍能够生成基本上正确的数据,又可以防止信息丢失。如果最后的压缩文件(OpenDocument和微软XML都经过压缩)出现错误,文档变得杂乱后进行恢复就比较困难,不过你通常可以恢复杂乱部分前面的数据。你只要查明发生错误的地方、自动试用不同的替代办法,往往可以恢复其余数据。

从语法上来看,automatically trying的主语应当是you。但奇怪的是,既然是人,还用得着automatically吗?感觉程序之类的东西与automatically搭配才合乎自然啊?!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
如果不习惯用"自动"来描述人,不妨试用“自然而然”之类的词

只要你查明发生错误的地方,就会自然而然地尝试各种可用办法来恢复尚可以使用的数据。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
4通过程序自动尝试进行各种替代
Xiangdong Zhuo
3自然就会试用各种其它办法Ritchest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
如果不习惯用"自动"来描述人,不妨试用“自然而然”之类的词

只要你查明发生错误的地方,就会自然而然地尝试各种可用办法来恢复尚可以使用的数据。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自然就会试用各种其它办法


Explanation:
自然就会试用各种其它办法

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通过程序自动尝试进行各种替代


Explanation:
即便从语法上说,用 trying 而不是 try。应指通过程序自动完成各种替代。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124