KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The answer is actually a mixed bag

Chinese translation: a mixed bag = yes and no, and a range of issues of various sorts


21:45 Dec 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 64bit computing
English term or phrase: The answer is actually a mixed bag
So, is it time to make the switch to 64-bit hardware and software? Will you really see great leaps in application performance and stability? Which applications should you focus on first? And what are the issues that are likely to come up in the process? The answer is actually a mixed bag.
答案确实是个大杂烩/混合体?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:a mixed bag = yes and no, and a range of issues of various sorts
Explanation:
mixed bag = a range of different things or people eg There's a real mixed bag of people on the course. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:Nzzl1XdmsM4J:www.infowo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-22 22:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“In most enterprise environments, file serving, Web serving, and traditional infrastructure applications will have no reason to move to 64-bit for a long time,” says Jay Bretzmann, director of IBM’s (Profile, Products, Articles) xSeries high-performance division. If you’re running applications and workloads that need and can benefit directly from such massive amounts of memory, however, you’ll see a definite benefit in performance and scalability.

In most enterprise environments...If you’re running applications and workloads that need and can benefit directly from such massive amounts of memory, however...

-> 看情况
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1答案确实是优劣参半Philip Tang
3 +1a mixed bag = yes and no, and a range of issues of various sorts
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the answer is actually a mixed bag
a mixed bag = yes and no, and a range of issues of various sorts


Explanation:
mixed bag = a range of different things or people eg There's a real mixed bag of people on the course. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:Nzzl1XdmsM4J:www.infowo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-22 22:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“In most enterprise environments, file serving, Web serving, and traditional infrastructure applications will have no reason to move to 64-bit for a long time,” says Jay Bretzmann, director of IBM’s (Profile, Products, Articles) xSeries high-performance division. If you’re running applications and workloads that need and can benefit directly from such massive amounts of memory, however, you’ll see a definite benefit in performance and scalability.

In most enterprise environments...If you’re running applications and workloads that need and can benefit directly from such massive amounts of memory, however...

-> 看情况

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 day6 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the answer is actually a mixed bag
答案确实是优劣参半


Explanation:
答案确实是优劣参半

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kevin23: a mixed bag:(1)something that has both good and bad points (2)a group of things that are all very different from each other 这儿应是第一个意思。-Longman Advanced American Dictionary
5 days