KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

media transcoding

Chinese translation: 媒体代码转换


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media transcoding
Chinese translation:媒体代码转换
Entered by: Jianjun Zhang

22:23 Dec 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 64bit computing
English term or phrase: media transcoding
Digital media management company Agnostic Media has increased media transcoding performance 40 percent following a move to 64-bit Opteron systems. They’ve also seen a 200 percent performance increase for database transactions after moving from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2005, according to CEO Jason Turner.
1、媒体改编
2、媒体转换
3、媒体代码转换
还是?
clearwater
China
媒体代码转换
Explanation:
Transcoding is a technology used to adapt computer application displays and Web content so that they can be viewed on any of the increasingly diverse devices on the market. Transcoding servers and services reformat material that would otherwise have to be developed separately for display on different platforms. Working like an interpreter, the technology translates content to suitable formats for various platforms, regardless of protocol, application, screen size, and language used. A variant of transcoding has been used for some time in Web applications such as AltaVista’s Babel Fish language translation program.

媒体网关能够在电路交换网的承载通道和分组网的媒体流之间进行代码转换,可以处理音频、视频或者T.120,也可以具备处理这三者 ... 二、中继媒体网关在网络中的位置 ATM/IP中继媒体网关在ATM/IP网络和电路交换网络(SCN)之间提供媒体映射和代码转换功能, ...
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3媒体代码转换
Jianjun Zhang
5媒体编码
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
媒体代码转换


Explanation:
Transcoding is a technology used to adapt computer application displays and Web content so that they can be viewed on any of the increasingly diverse devices on the market. Transcoding servers and services reformat material that would otherwise have to be developed separately for display on different platforms. Working like an interpreter, the technology translates content to suitable formats for various platforms, regardless of protocol, application, screen size, and language used. A variant of transcoding has been used for some time in Web applications such as AltaVista’s Babel Fish language translation program.

媒体网关能够在电路交换网的承载通道和分组网的媒体流之间进行代码转换,可以处理音频、视频或者T.120,也可以具备处理这三者 ... 二、中继媒体网关在网络中的位置 ATM/IP中继媒体网关在ATM/IP网络和电路交换网络(SCN)之间提供媒体映射和代码转换功能, ...



    www.eetchina.com/EGLOSSARY/GLOSSARY_ RESULT.HTM?page=1&method=partial
Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: trans & code
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Xiangdong :)

agree  Shang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Shang :)

agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
媒体编码


Explanation:
AMD的Opteron system的重要特征之一。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96