KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

iterating

Chinese translation: 重复/反复(做同样的工作)


22:31 Dec 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 64bit computing
English term or phrase: iterating
“The challenge for writing 64-bit code is to make sure it’s actually taking advantage of all the 64-bit performance benefits,” says MESoft’s Kapczynski. “You need hard-core programmers that really understand memory management, and you have to keep iterating and testing. It took us three times longer than we expected, but that is the nature of development on a new platform.”
1、迭代
2、迭代开发
还是??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:重复/反复(做同样的工作)
Explanation:
计算机术语中有迭代一词,但于此文似乎不妥。这里是指64位代码编写工作非常艰苦,需要程序员反复地编写代码,不停的测试。Hope this helps. :)
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4重复/反复(做同样的工作)
Jianjun Zhang
4不断的來回測試Philip Tang
4重复开发/反复流程开发
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
重复/反复(做同样的工作)


Explanation:
计算机术语中有迭代一词,但于此文似乎不妥。这里是指64位代码编写工作非常艰苦,需要程序员反复地编写代码,不停的测试。Hope this helps. :)

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star: 与我心有戚戚焉
3 hrs
  -> THANKS STAR. :)

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Xiangdong :)

agree  Jimmy Tian
9 hrs
  -> THANKS JIMMY :)

agree  Ellen Xu
6 days
  -> Thanks Ellen :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重复开发/反复流程开发


Explanation:
迭代是算法描述中的术语,是一种基本算法。软件工程里有反复流程开发。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不断的來回測試


Explanation:
From the given context, I feel we could consider “iterating and testing” as one integral term, and
Interpret this term as

“不断的來回測試”!


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316