KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Seek out complexity.

Chinese translation: 寻求/勇于挑战高难度(工作)


12:09 Dec 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / General
English term or phrase: Seek out complexity.
文章标题:Seven keys to job security
1、Sharpen your business skills.
。。。

6、Seek out complexity.
The mantra among many industry analysts is "heads-down coders beware." Large-scale system-integration projects, highly iterative development processes, and work that crosses multiple disciplines stand a better chance of remaining part of the home team. Beware, however, of taking leadership of a project doomed to failure.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:寻求/勇于挑战高难度(工作)
Explanation:
假若你学有所成,并在自己的工作中表现出来,你必然会受到老板的注意。 勇于挑战高难度
工作 ... 勇于挑战高难度工作,这样的员工是企业最受欢迎的人,而能够正确面对压力,
通过积极的努力,化压力为动力,最终出色完成任务的员工,将会在同事中脱颖而出, ...
lianzai.book.qq.com/book/3384/0013.htm - 15k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:寻求复杂工作
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4找複雜度高的活兒幹
stone118
3 +1寻求/勇于挑战高难度(工作)Ritchest
3承揽“瓷器活”Chen Star
3寻找错综复杂
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek out complexity.
找複雜度高的活兒幹


Explanation:

在你的工作團隊中,挑複雜度高的工作來做。(這樣比較能表現及證明你的實力啦。)不過那種註定會失敗的項目,可別傻傻的跳下去當雞頭。



stone118
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seek out complexity.
寻求/勇于挑战高难度(工作)


Explanation:
假若你学有所成,并在自己的工作中表现出来,你必然会受到老板的注意。 勇于挑战高难度
工作 ... 勇于挑战高难度工作,这样的员工是企业最受欢迎的人,而能够正确面对压力,
通过积极的努力,化压力为动力,最终出色完成任务的员工,将会在同事中脱颖而出, ...
lianzai.book.qq.com/book/3384/0013.htm - 15k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:寻求复杂工作

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seek out complexity.
寻找错综复杂


Explanation:
complex = consisting of many closely connected parts 错综复杂 eg There is a complex network of roads connecting Glasgow and Edinburgh. 格拉斯哥与爱丁堡之间有个错综复杂的公路网. (朗文筋节次电)

看下文(下文为介绍)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seek out complexity.
承揽“瓷器活”


Explanation:
看内容是,专门找复杂到干,但是其实力是未知,

谚语云:没有金刚钻,别揽瓷器活,

中文喜欢引用,引经据典,西文不喜欢,望斟酌使用

Chen Star
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14