KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

With some perspective

Chinese translation: some perspective = some objectivity; some understanding of context; something to relate it to


03:06 Dec 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / General
English term or phrase: With some perspective
We have found that our clients have benefited from looking at Microsoft's release cycles in conjunction with their own. With some perspective, they can plan how to take advantage of new technology when it makes sense for their organization.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:some perspective = some objectivity; some understanding of context; something to relate it to
Explanation:
some perspective = some objectivity; some understanding of context; something to relate it to

Materials Today | On the web - [ Translate this page ]
Historians can be relied on to give some perspective and objectivity to a subject,
and that’s exactly what Collecting the History of Fuel Cells does. Part of the
Electricity and Modern Physics Collection at the Smithsonian Institution’s ...
www.materialstoday.com/webcolumns/Webcolumn_mar.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Tiểu mục tài chánh, lãi suất - [ Translate this page ]
My point in bringing this up is to lend some perspective to the lunacy in housing
and the continued denial/semi-lunacy we see in equities. The Fed and the government
have attempted to bail out the aftermath of our giant stock bubble ...
dactrung.net/phorum/tm.aspx?m=108459 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

put into perspective = put into (realistic) context:

环境法学术资源导航库 - [ Translate this page ]
The evolution of a more international and European orientation of the European
nation-states will be put into a historical perspective in one contribution.
There will also be articles discussing normative aspects of this evolution and ...
202.114.65.36/skdh/hj/t_expert1.asp?a=84 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

造成新站在头一两个月内排名不稳定的Google幽灵现象- SEOWEB搜索引擎 ... - [ Translate this page ]
Now to put all of this into perspective. If a new Webpage is first crawled by
the "Fresh Crawl" spider and immediately AFTER the "Main Crawl" spider it will
go through two monthly updates and have to wait almost two months before it's ...
www.seoweb.org.cn/Html/2005111515114-1.Html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for the Preparation of Manuscripts - [ Translate this page ]
... of a Communication should be formulated as an introduction that provides the
non-specialist reader with a general idea of the state of the art of the field
and will allow the importance of the results to be put into perspective. ...
www.wiley-vch.de/vch/journals/2002/2002_guideline.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

高一(11)班,我们的家园. ------------- Blogcn | 中国博客网| 博客 ... - [ Translate this page ]
My ego, my sense of self importance - put into perspective by a single lightening
strike to a pine tree on the west boundary of my pasture. As my horses run toward
the barn, I look back at my laptop screen. I suddenly know exactly what ...
class11ourhome.blogcn.com/ - 82k - 24 Dec 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

英语新闻-黑马继续神话希腊欧洲杯夺冠 - [ Translate this page ]
Having begun the tournament as 80-1 outsiders, the achievement of Otto Rehhagel's
team of European journeymen is hard to put into perspective, but once again the
belief they have shown in themselves throughout this amazing adventure was ...
www.hjenglish.com/news/p/1101_1830.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

something like 'realistic understanding'...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2005-12-26 03:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perspective = keep things in perspective = to keep a sense of what is really important and what is not important 对事物有明确的认识(朗文进阶词典)

with some perspective on the matter, with some sense of perspective 有了一些比较能力...,有了一定对两个系统的分清其优点缺点/特点/用处能力...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1凭借着某种预见力
Jenny Lu
3some perspective = some objectivity; some understanding of context; something to relate it to
chica nueva


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with some perspective
凭借着某种预见力


Explanation:
参考参考

Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 预见力 or 远景看法
9 hrs
  -> thanks and merry xmas!!!!!!!!!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with some perspective
some perspective = some objectivity; some understanding of context; something to relate it to


Explanation:
some perspective = some objectivity; some understanding of context; something to relate it to

Materials Today | On the web - [ Translate this page ]
Historians can be relied on to give some perspective and objectivity to a subject,
and that’s exactly what Collecting the History of Fuel Cells does. Part of the
Electricity and Modern Physics Collection at the Smithsonian Institution’s ...
www.materialstoday.com/webcolumns/Webcolumn_mar.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Tiểu mục tài chánh, lãi suất - [ Translate this page ]
My point in bringing this up is to lend some perspective to the lunacy in housing
and the continued denial/semi-lunacy we see in equities. The Fed and the government
have attempted to bail out the aftermath of our giant stock bubble ...
dactrung.net/phorum/tm.aspx?m=108459 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

put into perspective = put into (realistic) context:

环境法学术资源导航库 - [ Translate this page ]
The evolution of a more international and European orientation of the European
nation-states will be put into a historical perspective in one contribution.
There will also be articles discussing normative aspects of this evolution and ...
202.114.65.36/skdh/hj/t_expert1.asp?a=84 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

造成新站在头一两个月内排名不稳定的Google幽灵现象- SEOWEB搜索引擎 ... - [ Translate this page ]
Now to put all of this into perspective. If a new Webpage is first crawled by
the "Fresh Crawl" spider and immediately AFTER the "Main Crawl" spider it will
go through two monthly updates and have to wait almost two months before it's ...
www.seoweb.org.cn/Html/2005111515114-1.Html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for the Preparation of Manuscripts - [ Translate this page ]
... of a Communication should be formulated as an introduction that provides the
non-specialist reader with a general idea of the state of the art of the field
and will allow the importance of the results to be put into perspective. ...
www.wiley-vch.de/vch/journals/2002/2002_guideline.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

高一(11)班,我们的家园. ------------- Blogcn | 中国博客网| 博客 ... - [ Translate this page ]
My ego, my sense of self importance - put into perspective by a single lightening
strike to a pine tree on the west boundary of my pasture. As my horses run toward
the barn, I look back at my laptop screen. I suddenly know exactly what ...
class11ourhome.blogcn.com/ - 82k - 24 Dec 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

英语新闻-黑马继续神话希腊欧洲杯夺冠 - [ Translate this page ]
Having begun the tournament as 80-1 outsiders, the achievement of Otto Rehhagel's
team of European journeymen is hard to put into perspective, but once again the
belief they have shown in themselves throughout this amazing adventure was ...
www.hjenglish.com/news/p/1101_1830.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

something like 'realistic understanding'...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2005-12-26 03:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perspective = keep things in perspective = to keep a sense of what is really important and what is not important 对事物有明确的认识(朗文进阶词典)

with some perspective on the matter, with some sense of perspective 有了一些比较能力...,有了一定对两个系统的分清其优点缺点/特点/用处能力...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!