KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the metaphor of pieces falling into place

Chinese translation: 字符块从四面八方纷纷落下依序排列的情况


05:13 Dec 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / splash screen design
English term or phrase: the metaphor of pieces falling into place
While developing a new feature for a product, I decided to create a splash screen that illustrated the metaphor of pieces falling into place. A little animation seemed the perfect trick for the job. To spice up your own splash screen, you can use the code presented in this article.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:字符块从四面八方纷纷落下依序排列的情况
Explanation:
这是"fall into place" 的本意。作者正是想用此词组的本意。仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Kerong Zhao
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3字符块从四面八方纷纷落下依序排列的情况Kerong Zhao
3metaphor = 比喻; the pieces falling into place (in a puzzle, a jigsaw puzzle?)
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metaphor = 比喻; the pieces falling into place (in a puzzle, a jigsaw puzzle?)


Explanation:
英语之声Voice of English - [ Translate this page ]
We're coming up on a very big installed base of the version we have out, Office
2003, and we're hard at work on the ... So many of the pieces fitting together,
our development tools in our platform for the application vendors to use ...
www.4english.cn/speeches/billgates20050308.htm - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

see also 'pieces coming together'

metaphor = 比喻

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-27 18:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in place = in the proper place 在适当的位置 eg All the technical equipment was now in place. 所有的技术设备均已到位.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
字符块从四面八方纷纷落下依序排列的情况


Explanation:
这是"fall into place" 的本意。作者正是想用此词组的本意。仅供参考。

Kerong Zhao
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Xu: 那么“metaphor"用在这里是什么意思?
23 hrs