KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

chattering

Chinese translation: 满负荷运转


23:00 Feb 14, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VOIP
English term or phrase: chattering
The audit "was shocking proof of how much we needed to get a better understanding of our network prior to going large-scale with VOIP," Haltom says. For example, networking gear that could handle data traffic with only minor delays would not be capable of handling the stress of voice data, he adds. "We had duplex mismatches, NIC cards chattering in several locations — all of which have some minor effects on data-based traffic," but with voice they would be a menace.
Of course, audits are a prelude for vendors to sell products, and they "aren't always looking out for your best interest," cautions IDC's Stofega. With that in mind, internal expertise, in addition to conferring with consultants and outside colleagues, become invaluable.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:满负荷运转
Explanation:
指设备工作繁忙,负荷大
Selected response from:

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1满负荷运转
Xiangdong Zhuo
5Read this: NIC cards chattering...have some minor effects on data-based traffic
Last Hermit
5与其它NIC互相通訊
billychang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
与其它NIC互相通訊


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read this: NIC cards chattering...have some minor effects on data-based traffic


Explanation:
That means the NOISE!

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
满负荷运转


Explanation:
指设备工作繁忙,负荷大

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days