International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the board

Chinese translation: 杂乱无章


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all over the board
Chinese translation:杂乱无章
Entered by: Naikei Wong

10:06 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the board
Angela Smith-Jones: when can I expect the HR status reports from Berne and Singapore?

Human Resources Personnel: as soon as I can find everything we need – it's a jungle out there, I'm wading through tons of stuff and getting rid of the irrelevant info.

Angela Smith-Jones: Why aren't you just pulling it from the db?

Human Resources Personnel: We did, but it's all over the board. Some things are missing and I have only a sketchy idea of how to find it all. And Martin's out, so it's only 2 of us working on it.

TIA
Shang
China
杂乱无章
Explanation:
--> very varied in pattern

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/all_over_the_board
all over the board
(idiomatic) Showing a wide range of values with no particular pattern.
The numbers I got for that were all over the board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-24 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

毫无条理
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
5到處都是/有
Angus Woo
5资料(数据)板/库IC --
4桌面上全都是/全都摆在桌面上了
Clark An
3杂乱无章
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
杂乱无章


Explanation:
--> very varied in pattern

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/all_over_the_board
all over the board
(idiomatic) Showing a wide range of values with no particular pattern.
The numbers I got for that were all over the board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-24 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

毫无条理

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
资料(数据)板/库


Explanation:
The board here refers to 'board of db (database)'.


Angela Smith-Jones: Why aren't you just pulling it from the db?

Human Resources Personnel: We did, but it's all over the board. Some things are missing and I have only a sketchy idea of how to find it all. And Martin's out, so it's only 2 of us working on it.

杂乱无章,毫无条理 refers to 'all over' not 'the board'



IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all over the board
到處都是/有


Explanation:
I guess the board originally refers to the drawing board, desk top or something like that. It's a metaphor. When something is all over the board, although you know it's somewhere in there, you just don't know where to find it. You are playing the game of luck.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
分散

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all over the board
桌面上全都是/全都摆在桌面上了


Explanation:
Some things are missing and I have only a sketchy idea of how to find it all. And Martin's out, so it's only 2 of us working on it.
是个比喻的说法,东西全跑桌面上不好找,事情一起出来不好办。
与前面一团乱麻it's a jungle out there对应,I think。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-02-27 02:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Human Resources Personnel is so 菜!
Is anyone here who can tell me how to translate 菜 to English?*^_^*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-02-27 02:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Human Resources Personnel is sucking,
or This Human Resources Personnel so sucks?

Clark An
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17