KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

supporting collateral

Chinese translation: 支持数据


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting collateral
Chinese translation:支持数据
Entered by: Justin Lai

04:38 Feb 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: supporting collateral
What does the Solution Demo Portal provide?

A. interactive TCO and ROI calculators
B. a central location for webinars and supporting collateral
C. worldwide pricing information for preconfigured customer solutions
D. an online resource for a bill of materials and configuration worksheet

TIA
Shang
China
支持数据
Explanation:
collateral = 附属

有许多网站有 Collateral 这一部分,如下列网站将 Corporate Collateral 翻译为公司附属资料。

既然这是一个入口网站 (Portal),我猜想字面上应该是指可以集中访问 webinar 和支持(附属)数据的地方。
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1技术支持担保
Ray Luo
4支持数据
Justin Lai


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
技术支持担保


Explanation:
担保信托证券(COLLATERAL-TRUST)
资本(Capital)、能力(Capacity)、担保(Collateral)
collateral 抵押品 collateral bond 担保债券 collateral loan 抵押

a central location 是指 HP 公司在全球范围内设的几个销售中心。
please see the website bellow: locations.


    Reference: http://www.hp.com/products1/solutioncenters/locations/index....
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
4 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
支持数据


Explanation:
collateral = 附属

有许多网站有 Collateral 这一部分,如下列网站将 Corporate Collateral 翻译为公司附属资料。

既然这是一个入口网站 (Portal),我猜想字面上应该是指可以集中访问 webinar 和支持(附属)数据的地方。


    Reference: http://www.vni.com.cn/cn/company/dod/index.html
Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
thanks!