KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Sensor Survey

Chinese translation: 安全监测调查


00:11 Aug 10, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: Sensor Survey
“If you have significant value at risk, either your reputation or financial, a pen test is absolutely worth the price,” Katz says. Lately, however, it seems that pen tests have fallen precipitously from the CISO radar. On the 2006 “CSO Magazine Sensor Survey,” the tests were only the ninth priority for CISOs surveyed, down from third in 2005.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:安全监测调查
Explanation:
CSO “Security Sensor” Survey或者CSO “Sensor” Survey是CSO推出的调查项目(02年开始两年一度),调查对象一般为企业CSO或主管网络安全的高层人士,目的在于了解企业对网络安全的重视程度等安全问题。

http://www2.cio.com/research/surveyreport.cfm?ID=108

“security sensor”已经成为一个品牌,指的就是SCO推出的调查。

如果文章是译给给业界的人看,不妨翻成“security sensor调查”,如果是译给其他人,我还没有很好的想法,不过这个可以尝试一下:"安全监测调查",并且一定要保留原文供读者查阅。(sensor的意思:感应器,传感器,探测器,我觉得应该采用最后一个意思做基础。但是怎么翻,还有待改进)

亦即: 安全监测(security sensor)调查
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1安全监测调查
xtang
4认知度调查kager


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensor survey
认知度调查


Explanation:
the tests were only the ninth priority for CISOs surveyed

在被调查的CISO心目中的地位仅排在第九。可见前面的CISO Sensor Survey是调查CISO对七的重视程度的,再结合sensor的本意“传感器”

kager
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensor survey
安全监测调查


Explanation:
CSO “Security Sensor” Survey或者CSO “Sensor” Survey是CSO推出的调查项目(02年开始两年一度),调查对象一般为企业CSO或主管网络安全的高层人士,目的在于了解企业对网络安全的重视程度等安全问题。

http://www2.cio.com/research/surveyreport.cfm?ID=108

“security sensor”已经成为一个品牌,指的就是SCO推出的调查。

如果文章是译给给业界的人看,不妨翻成“security sensor调查”,如果是译给其他人,我还没有很好的想法,不过这个可以尝试一下:"安全监测调查",并且一定要保留原文供读者查阅。(sensor的意思:感应器,传感器,探测器,我觉得应该采用最后一个意思做基础。但是怎么翻,还有待改进)

亦即: 安全监测(security sensor)调查

xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day2 hrs