KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

functional equivalents

Chinese translation: 工作性能(功能)上相等的人员


18:09 Aug 31, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: functional equivalents
The MIRT is a cross-functional team consisting of the CISO/CSO, chief privacy officer, general counsel, chief compliance officer, business line presidents and public relations (or functional equivalents). The primary role of the team is to first ensure that accurate and complete data is gathered concerning the incident (when, where, what) and to determine the appropriate parties that must be notified both under the law and consistent with corporate values.
注:MIRT指management incident response team
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:工作性能(功能)上相等的人员
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:类似工作人员
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5工作性能(功能)上相等的人员
billychang
3对等部门/人员
gracesunny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
工作性能(功能)上相等的人员


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:类似工作人员

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xtang
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对等部门/人员


Explanation:
Generally, when you use "functional equivalents" in a sentence, there is always a description about the function. In this case, the description of the "function equivalents" is "public relations". Therefore, I didn't repeat the conterpart "function" in my Chinese translation, since the function is already described as "public relations". From the text where phrase of functional equivalents appears, my understanding is that the equivalents could be a department or a personal. Above is the rationale behind my translation. Hope I get my point across.

gracesunny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese