KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

conjunctions of...

Chinese translation: 基本意义是连接


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conjunctions of...
Chinese translation:基本意义是连接
Entered by: Libin PhD

05:54 Feb 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: conjunctions of...
The more scientists work this way, the more conjunctions of information flow and knowledge generation are formed. Today, our entire value chain is transforming into a network architecture - covering all resources, whether human, scientific or financial. At the center of these networks are multidisciplinary and empowered project teams with a high level of problemsolving energy. Many networks are already in place and fully functional, like the Immunology Platform together with the Immunology Community of Practice. The idea crystallized during our Aventura Workshop last year, and was championed by a group led by Peter Loupos.

基本意义是连接
Explanation:
基本意义是连接,如英语中的连接词

这里也可以说成是信息流的连接点或汇集点
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2基本意义是连接Libin PhD
4 +1交织
Xiaoping Fu
5结合点、契合点
Cui zinan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
基本意义是连接


Explanation:
基本意义是连接,如英语中的连接词

这里也可以说成是信息流的连接点或汇集点

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

agree  villani
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
结合点、契合点


Explanation:
The more scientists work this way, the more conjunctions of information flow and knowledge generation are formed. Today,

以这种方式工作的科学家越多,信息流的结合点越多,因而形成了知识。当今,……


    Reference: http://www.ec-translation.com
Cui zinan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交织


Explanation:

从语法上看,"conjunctions" 应该是"information flow"与"knowledge generation" 的交结。这在逻辑上比较费解,大概是讲信息流动与知识更新的相关性。

灵活一点可以译为:

越多的科学家一起工作,就会形成越多的信息流动,从而带来更快的知识更新。

这样译可读性较强。缺点是把“交汇”一词丢失了。但如果整篇文章中“交汇”只是一般词语,不是重要术语的话,这样译是可以接受的。

保守一点可以译为:

越多的科学家一起工作,信息的流动就会越多地与知识的更新交织在一起。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
1 day3 hrs