KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

tabbed conversations

Chinese translation: 标签式会话窗口


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tabbed conversations
Chinese translation:标签式会话窗口
Entered by: Ben Shang

07:57 Sep 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Leopard VS Vista
English term or phrase: tabbed conversations
Two months away from WWDC, new rumors are speculation about the new Mac OS X operating system are showing up. One of the speculated larger updates in Leopard is the new Finder, with a streamlined interface and integrated Spotlight and meta tag organizing and searching. Other new features include animated icons and animated desktop backgrounds, transparency options for the dock, speed increases for Spotlight and Dashboard, ability to place Dashboard widgets on the desktop, iChat with tabbed conversations, iPod integration within the operating system and Finder, a new VNC application, full-screen applications (Safari, iTunes, iMovie), VOIP integration, and improvements to speech recognition, Universal Access, and Inkwell.
clearwater
China
标签式会话窗口
Explanation:
tab
标记[志,签];制表[跳格]键;制表机[符,位];卡片系统[设备];【WIN,NT】工作表选项卡,标签

conversation
会话
A dialog between a user and an interactive data processing system.
一种用户与交互式数据处理系统间的对话(过程)。
Selected response from:

Ben Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5标签式会话窗口
Ben Shang
3选项卡式的对话窗口
Xumei Dong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
选项卡式的对话窗口


Explanation:
Tabbed here refers to '选项卡'. The phrase as a whole means tabs are used to hold conversations with different contacts. Thus the user can switch through conversations. If my understanding is right, this phrase might be translated as '选项卡式的对话窗口'.

Xumei Dong
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
标签式会话窗口


Explanation:
tab
标记[志,签];制表[跳格]键;制表机[符,位];卡片系统[设备];【WIN,NT】工作表选项卡,标签

conversation
会话
A dialog between a user and an interactive data processing system.
一种用户与交互式数据处理系统间的对话(过程)。


Ben Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
谢谢!