KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

goes into good policing

Chinese translation: 警务管理中得到很好的应用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes into good policing
Chinese translation:警务管理中得到很好的应用
Entered by: jyuan_us

23:41 Sep 8, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Government IT
English term or phrase: goes into good policing
A frequent complaint before the center existed was the lack of a one-stop distribution point for information such as criminal records, accomplices, phone numbers, tipsters and all of the other data that goes into good policing. Hundreds of stovepipes existed. Detectives had to move between paper files and computer screens to correlate case information—a process that could take days, weeks or longer, depending on the case's variables. The NYPD wasn't an organization that was afraid of technology; it was an organization that was naive to the challenges of pulling it all together and, unfortunately, had no one to translate its needs into a viable system on time and on budget.
clearwater
China
未 能 在 警 务 管 理 中 得 到 很 好 的 应 用
Explanation:
GOOD这 个 词 似 乎 不 必 翻 译 。
未 能 把 这 些 资 料 很 好 地 应 用 于 改 善 警 务 运 作 过 程 中 中
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5未 能 在 警 务 管 理 中 得 到 很 好 的 应 用
jyuan_us
4歸進有效的警務工作中
pkchan
4投入良好的監管運作Philip Tang
3goes into = makes up -> 所有good policing的组成(部分)
chica nueva
3整合完善、规范统一
Jing Nie


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
整合完善、规范统一


Explanation:
从上下文看应该就是这些数据需要录入数据库进行有效的整合,以便于检索。
policing这里我认为是管理的意思。

Jing Nie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
未 能 在 警 务 管 理 中 得 到 很 好 的 应 用


Explanation:
GOOD这 个 词 似 乎 不 必 翻 译 。
未 能 把 这 些 资 料 很 好 地 应 用 于 改 善 警 务 运 作 过 程 中 中

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goes into = makes up -> 所有good policing的组成(部分)


Explanation:
goes into = makes up -> 所有good policing的组成(部分) = all the component parts of good policing

good policing = 好的/有效的警方工作/业务...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-09 03:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policing 警务;警政...:

宁波市公安局-纽约警方“零容忍”打击犯罪 - [ Translate this page ]零容忍”打击犯罪政策是指“零容忍警务”(Quality-of-life Policing),是通过对轻微 犯罪(特别是公共秩序犯罪)采取强有力的 ... 因此,对这些犯罪要高度重视并采取强有力 措施予以打击,以增强警方和社区民众与犯罪作斗争的信心,密切警民关系,防止严重 ...
www.gongan.ningbo.gov.cn/xxts/info.jsp?aid=10228 - 44k - 6 Sep 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

星岛大都会-旧金山/枪击案震惊小区民众质疑巡警太少/图 - [ Translate this page ]当地长期居民甚至质疑警方对小区警政(Community Policing)的承诺,也有更多的居民诉说 他们被罪犯用枪指吓的故事,以及投诉警方。 华裔餐馆经营者梁贵铭指出,罪犯多在店铺 关门时打劫,希望警方加强该时段的巡逻。虽然未曾发生事故,但在Grand Lake小区刚 ...
www.singtaonet.com/city/focus/t20060429_203136.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

呼唤警察执法与国际接轨/陈西博讯新闻,简体中文新闻 - [ Translate this page ]据贵州都市报报道:7月10日,贵州省贵阳市一外来民工因拒绝办理暂住证遭到执法人员 殴打,引起民愤,数百名民众与警方发生暴力冲突,十多辆警车, ... 警务(policing) 是全部警察行为的总和。它包括预防和打击犯罪,以及社会管理与服务等诸多方面的内容。 ...
www.peacehall.com/news/gb/pubvp/2006/08/200608292243.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
投入良好的監管運作


Explanation:
投入良好的監管運作

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
歸進有效的警務工作中


Explanation:
CEPS 思博網-- 文章書目;-1... 以情報信息指導警務工作,對信息進行專業、系統、有效的分析,即研究公安預警信息分析 ... so we should guide the policing work by information and analyse the ...
www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?jnliid=2467&issuei... - Similar pages


[DOC] RESTRICTED (STAFF)File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
has good knowledge of community issues affecting policing in his/her area of responsibility. ( ). (警署警長適用). (S/Sgt only). 1.3, 有效地執行法例、警務 ...
www.taitau.net/forms/Forms from outsiders/annual report.doc - Similar pages


The Open University of Hong Kong: Liu Ching MuiPS301, 警務重點問題研究, Core Issues in Policing ... 香港性工作Sex Work in Hong Kong. 英國的華人與飲食業Chinese in Britain and the Catering Business ...
www.ouhk.edu.hk/WCM/?FUELAP_TEMPLATENAME=tcSingPage&ITEMID=... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 中原大學工業工程學系碩士學位論文中華民國九十二年七月File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
警政首長或相關警務人員在對外公佈其「警務工作績效」時,也不外乎如提報流 ... Hermann, Goldstein, 1990,〝Problem—Oriented Policing〞,NY:McGraw-Hill ...
thesis.lib.cycu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?urn=etd-0813103-115854&&filename=8874040.pdf - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172