KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

deputy chief and commanding officer

Chinese translation: 副局长兼技术和系统主管


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deputy chief and commanding officer
Chinese translation:副局长兼技术和系统主管
Entered by: jyuan_us

01:25 Sep 9, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Government IT
English term or phrase: deputy chief and commanding officer
Among the dozens of projects Onalfo targeted, a few screamed out for immediate help. The disaster recovery plan and the lack of a redundant backup site were the top concerns. The vulnerability surprised and rattled both Onalfo and other staff members. "We thought what we had was redundancy," says Thomas Gangone, deputy chief and commanding officer of technology and systems, who's been a New York City cop for 38 years. "When he looked at it, he knew we didn't."
注:Thomas Gangone供职于纽约警察局
clearwater
China
副 局 长 兼 技术和系统 (处 )部长(在美国译为主管/主任)
Explanation:
供 参 考 。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用:副局长兼技术和系统主管
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4副 局 长 兼 技术和系统 (处 )部长(在美国译为主管/主任)
jyuan_us
4副警察总长及指揮官
pkchan
4副警长与指挥官
billychang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
副警长与指挥官


Explanation:
May be 助理警长

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
副警察总长及指揮官


Explanation:
中国公安多伦多搜集蔡川案证据中加合作前景好 - [ Translate this page ]Sgt. Gary Giroux),在多伦多警察总部举行工作会议。并且拜会多伦多副警察总长获东 尼(Deputy Chief Tonny Warr)。 高宏警官称,他们这次取证任务之一是要到蔡川谋杀刘 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/overseas/2006-06/14/content_4694363.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
台北市政府警察局人员职称中英翻译对照表[ 繁体 ]台北市政府警察局人员职称中英翻译对照表 2006/04/19外事科制表 ... Chief, _____ Police District. 副分局长. Deputy Chief, _____ Police District ...
www.tcpd.gov.tw/translation-2.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


华枫网--ChinaSmile::服务加拿大华人的综合性网站:: 多伦多警委员否决 ... - [ Translate this page ]虽然是暂时性,但公众终于知道谁替代多伦多警察总长范天奴,多伦多警政委员会昨日宣布 退休的前多伦多副警察总长波特(Retired Deputy Chief Mike Boyd)于3月1日暂时代替 ...
www.chinasmile.net/csnews/news/localnews/50--3.shtml - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


华枫网--ChinaSmile::服务加拿大华人的综合性网站:: 多伦多警委员否决 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 多伦多警察总长范天奴,多伦多警政委员会昨日宣布退休的前多伦多副警察总长波 特(Retired Deputy Chief Mike Boyd)于3月1日暂时代替离职的范天奴担任署理多伦多警察 ...
www.chinasmile.net/cgi-bin/moxiebin/bm_tools.cgi?print=4210... - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
副 局 长 兼 技术和系统 (处 )部长(在美国译为主管/主任)


Explanation:
供 参 考 。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1205
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用:副局长兼技术和系统主管