KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

one less place

Chinese translation: 少了一个/少了一处


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one less place
Chinese translation:少了一个/少了一处
Entered by: clearwater

02:19 Oct 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / identity management
English term or phrase: one less place
Furthermore, each application provisioned is one less place the administrator has to manually look for accounts to deprovision, says Phebe Waterfield, security analyst with The Yankee Group. "Deprovisioning is a real bee in my bonnet," says Waterfield, formerly a systems engineer for a financial firm. "It would take one to four hours to deprovision a single user. And even then, you never knew if you got all of them."
感觉很难把其前后的两部分串联起来。
clearwater
China
(又)少了一個
Explanation:
(又)少了一個
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(又)少了一個Philip Tang
3至少一处
Xiangdong Zhuo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
至少一处


Explanation:
拆解需考虑许多位置,但每个调配后的应用程序应算作一个位置。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(又)少了一個


Explanation:
(又)少了一個

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: grammatically shd be 'one fewer place' but 'one less place to look' is idiomatically correct 少了一个要查看的地方 (结果: 减少麻烦)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction!

agree  wherestip
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day20 mins