KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Tie

Chinese translation: 捆绑链路


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tie
Chinese translation:捆绑链路
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:09 Oct 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Tie
Tel 8522-8781 (Tie)

TIA
Shang
China
捆绑链路
Explanation:
Where a business regularly makes calls to another premises, for example a branch office, it may be useful and sometimes even cost-effective to install a Private Wire or 'tie-line' to the branch. This is more important where a PSTN connection might be slow or even unavailable for a while. To hear a recorded message such as 'Lines from your locality are engaged, please try later' can be a regular frustration.

A tie-line provides an immediate dedicated link which does not have to contend with other public users of the system. It attracts a much higher line rental for exclusive 24-hour use of a circuit (the rental is normally based on the length of the circuit), but no call charges. A special form of private circuit is the so-called 'Hotline' reportedly installed between the major world powers during the Cold War so that they could rapidly set up personal conversations in the event of an international emergency.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A751736

Tie Line
Two-way transmission circuits that typically directly connect a PBX in one location to a PBX in one location to a PBX in another. Tie lines are normally arranged for two-way calling. Calls from an extension at one location can be placed to an extension at the distant location by dialing a short access number. In most cases, this type of circuit is terminated with a four-wire analog local loop on both ends and uses MF signaling with E & M supervision. Tie lines can be used to support voice and/or data.
http://info.louisiana.edu/dept/glost.html

tie line = 捆绑链路
www.3com.com.cn/news/releases/pr01/0912_01.asp

I found more Chinese translations of "tie line", but they are from Taiwanese websites.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4专用线路/ 专线
Ray Luo
4捆绑链路
Denyce Seow
3TIE线路
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tie
TIE线路


Explanation:
Tie Telephone Service

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie
捆绑链路


Explanation:
Where a business regularly makes calls to another premises, for example a branch office, it may be useful and sometimes even cost-effective to install a Private Wire or 'tie-line' to the branch. This is more important where a PSTN connection might be slow or even unavailable for a while. To hear a recorded message such as 'Lines from your locality are engaged, please try later' can be a regular frustration.

A tie-line provides an immediate dedicated link which does not have to contend with other public users of the system. It attracts a much higher line rental for exclusive 24-hour use of a circuit (the rental is normally based on the length of the circuit), but no call charges. A special form of private circuit is the so-called 'Hotline' reportedly installed between the major world powers during the Cold War so that they could rapidly set up personal conversations in the event of an international emergency.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A751736

Tie Line
Two-way transmission circuits that typically directly connect a PBX in one location to a PBX in one location to a PBX in another. Tie lines are normally arranged for two-way calling. Calls from an extension at one location can be placed to an extension at the distant location by dialing a short access number. In most cases, this type of circuit is terminated with a four-wire analog local loop on both ends and uses MF signaling with E & M supervision. Tie lines can be used to support voice and/or data.
http://info.louisiana.edu/dept/glost.html

tie line = 捆绑链路
www.3com.com.cn/news/releases/pr01/0912_01.asp

I found more Chinese translations of "tie line", but they are from Taiwanese websites.


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie
专用线路/ 专线


Explanation:
专用线路 tie line

通讯词汇 2006-05-24 13:48 婷婷乖乖(Ella Christ) 推荐给好友
http://www.niwota.com/submsg/580412/

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64