KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

University of Texas System Administration

Chinese translation: 德克萨斯大学系统之行政部门


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:University of Texas System Administration
Chinese translation:德克萨斯大学系统之行政部门
Entered by: clearwater

19:07 Oct 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / identity management
English term or phrase: University of Texas System Administration
Just ask Clair Goldsmith, associate vice chancellor and CIO at the University of Texas System Administration, who keeps track of his 75 passwords by saving them in an encrypted part of his hard drive.
clearwater
China
德克萨斯大学系统之行政部门
Explanation:
university of texas system是德州15所大学组成的一个体系,也有译作得克萨斯大学体系或德州大学系统或德州大学体系的。
administration应指其行政部门


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-27 04:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得University of Texas System 是一个整体,而administration是这个整体的行政部门
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1德克萨斯大学系统之行政部门
Li Rui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university of texas system administration
德克萨斯大学系统之行政部门


Explanation:
university of texas system是德州15所大学组成的一个体系,也有译作得克萨斯大学体系或德州大学系统或德州大学体系的。
administration应指其行政部门


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-27 04:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得University of Texas System 是一个整体,而administration是这个整体的行政部门


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%BE%8E%E5%9B%BD%E5%A4%A7%E5%...
    Reference: http://www.utsystem.edu/
Li Rui
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
university of texas system administration
TRY


Explanation:
德克薩斯大學(系統)總部﹐

德克薩斯大學之於administration就像美國全國之於BUSH administration。它是德克薩斯大學系統的最高機關。美國的各州的大學系統﹐ 都是遍布全州的多所大學組成﹐各個大學實際都是獨立的﹐但又都受這個administration的管轄。各個大學無所謂哪個是總校哪個是分校。

administration可能處於某個校園﹐ 也可能不在任何一個校園﹐而有自己的獨立辦公地點。即使在某個校園﹐ 那校園也不能稱自己為總校或主校﹐ 和其它小兄弟的地位是一樣的。

也也以把這個administration理解為總公司﹐ 各個相對獨立的大學是它的子公司。也很有點管理局或公署的味道。

university of texas 翻譯為德州大學我不知道是否妥當﹐ 畢竟XX州大多用于STATE XX UNIVERSITY。

像是加州﹐就有兩套公立大學系統﹐ 一個帶STATE字樣﹐ 翻譯成州立 或加州不會有問題﹐ 但把Univeristy of California系統也翻譯成加州大學﹐ 就會引起誤解。 其它還有著名的賓夕法尼亞大學和知名度不差的賓州州立大學﹐ 就被很多翻譯給互換名稱。

對不起﹐ 說遠了。 希望有幫助。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-27 07:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

各州都有这样的公立大学体系, 纽约叫STATE UNIVERSITY OF NY,遍布全州10几个学校,都是独立的,各校的许多学生也不一定知道有这样一个ADMINISTRATION, 他们也不CARE。 互相没有什么牵连, 当然会有协作。 宾州叫STATE SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION,administration是这些系统的最高行政机关,负责整体发展计划, 拨款, 校长任命等事宜, 非常像我国的高教局,只不过它不染指私立学校的事情, 和地方公立院校的事情, 只管州立大学。

为什么不译为最高行政机关?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1205