call-in number

Chinese translation: 专线电话号码

English term or phrase:call-in number
Chinese translation:专线电话号码
Entered by: clearwater

01:40 Nov 19, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtual meetings
English term or phrase: call-in number
The value leader in this category is Go-ToMeeting. For a $49 monthly subscription, you get unlimited usage. It lets you trade documents and view presentations. You can use the company's call-in number for the audio portion, for which standard long-distance charges apply.
clearwater
China
专线电话号码
Explanation:
it refers to a dedicated line for the distribution of company information, such as dialing in for quarterly report conference calls, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-20 00:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 请问:这个call-in number 是the company即Go-ToMeeting为客户提供的号码?还是the company即Go-ToMeeting本身的号码?

No, it is not the company's normal business phone number. Typically it is a phone number customers or shareholders can call in to get information, therefore it's a one-way call. (meaning there's usually no operator to answer questions)
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4热线(电话)号码
Mark Xiang
3专线电话号码
wherestip
3呼叫电话
Bin Zhao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
呼叫电话


Explanation:
因为是通过网络实现的会议,所以显然不会存在一个“电话号码”,类似是一个通过网络的语音聊天功能,收取标准的长途电话资费。


    Reference: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,2043499,00.asp
Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
热线(电话)号码


Explanation:

呼入/接入(电话)号码

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
专线电话号码


Explanation:
it refers to a dedicated line for the distribution of company information, such as dialing in for quarterly report conference calls, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-20 00:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 请问:这个call-in number 是the company即Go-ToMeeting为客户提供的号码?还是the company即Go-ToMeeting本身的号码?

No, it is not the company's normal business phone number. Typically it is a phone number customers or shareholders can call in to get information, therefore it's a one-way call. (meaning there's usually no operator to answer questions)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!