departmental queuing

Chinese translation: 呼叫等待

English term or phrase:departmental queuing
Chinese translation:呼叫等待
Entered by: Mark Xiang

01:48 Nov 19, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtual PBX
English term or phrase: departmental queuing
VirtualPBX offers conference calling, caller ID, and more advanced features such as departmental queuing starting at $9.99 a month for three users. There's also a $25 setup fee and per-minute charges.
clearwater
China
呼入等候
Explanation:
接入等候

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 03:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


呼叫等候

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-19 08:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呼叫等待
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1呼入等候
Mark Xiang
3 +1部门排队
Bin Zhao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
部门排队


Explanation:
个人觉得可根据词语意思直接译出保持原味,
google上搜到对“departmental queuing”的解释,

If a selection is busy, the caller can have the option to hold using the Departmental Queuing

feature, and the calls to that department will be processed on a First In, First Out (FIFO) basis.

Callers waiting in the queue can hear customer provided music on hold and/or the system can play

"comfort messages" to the callers.

很好理解,是一个先入先出的队列。




    Reference: http://www.tecinter.com/callctr.htm
Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
呼入等候


Explanation:
接入等候

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 03:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


呼叫等候

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-19 08:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

呼叫等待

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days