Information combined with access

Chinese translation: 找到正确对象并获知该说什么的信息

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM WebSphere Portal
English term or phrase: Information combined with access
Value Selling's Fundamental Goals

In any case, the decision-maker is the person that can say "yes" when everyone else is saying "no", or say "no" when everyone else says "yes". Sellers need to make a compelling business presentation to the decision maker in every sales situation.

For Value Selling, there are two basic needs: Access to the right people, and knowing what to say when you talk to them. ****Information combined with access**** are what lead to a compelling business presentation to the decision maker.

In addition, going beyond Value Selling is key. This means building a value-based relationship through the entire sales cycle.

Incorporating value selling throughout the sales cycle improves deal size and accelerates deal closure. A targeted BVA can be a vital part of value selling.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:找到正确对象并获知该说什么的信息
Explanation:
从上下文看“information combined with access”这一句刚好跟之前的一句:“ Access to the right people, and knowing what to say when you talk to them. ”对应,即information对应“ knowing what to say when you talk to them. ”,“access”对应“ Access to the right people”。所以说这种说法实际上对上一句的简单重复。
建议翻译时可将“ Access to the right people, and knowing what to say when you talk to them. ”译为“找到正确对象并获知该说什么的信息”,后面的“information combined with access”可简单译为,“如此。。。”——“如此,即可作出对决策者的压制性商务演示”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 03:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不过如果别人要对我作出“压制性”商务演示,当然,我有自己选择的权利,你那种压制性的“非买不可”会让我感觉不舒服。

“压制性”may be changed to “强制性”as an option.
Selected response from:

Bin Zhao
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3找到正确对象并获知该说什么的信息
Bin Zhao
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +1(与人说话前) 看人说话的信息
Ray Luo


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information combined with access
找到正确对象并获知该说什么的信息


Explanation:
从上下文看“information combined with access”这一句刚好跟之前的一句:“ Access to the right people, and knowing what to say when you talk to them. ”对应,即information对应“ knowing what to say when you talk to them. ”,“access”对应“ Access to the right people”。所以说这种说法实际上对上一句的简单重复。
建议翻译时可将“ Access to the right people, and knowing what to say when you talk to them. ”译为“找到正确对象并获知该说什么的信息”,后面的“information combined with access”可简单译为,“如此。。。”——“如此,即可作出对决策者的压制性商务演示”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 03:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不过如果别人要对我作出“压制性”商务演示,当然,我有自己选择的权利,你那种压制性的“非买不可”会让我感觉不舒服。

“压制性”may be changed to “强制性”as an option.

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU: 该找谁,加上找到后说什么
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information combined with access
(与人说话前) 看人说话的信息


Explanation:
即,事先获得是顾客的信息,如有钱人,或只看不买的人,或时髦女郎等,
然后开始与顾客交谈。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: 贴切的信息
5 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information combined with access
FYI


Explanation:
看上下文,觉得access做访问或者接近讲比较合适.

information combined with access
结合了市场访问的信息

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Beiyi.