KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

But an ESB does not an SOA make

Chinese translation: 但单是有 ESB 并不等于就是有了 SOA

05:33 Nov 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: But an ESB does not an SOA make
The question of whether or not to use an ESB devolves to the individual needs and inclinations of each organization. For example, if orchestration of distributed services is a must-have, that’s pretty tough to do if those services aren’t plugged in to an asynchronous messaging infrastructure. But an ESB does not an SOA make. In an SOA of any significant size, even a widely deployed ESB would not be the only game in town. Multiple message buses may need to be bridged and messages transformed as they travel among them.
专业术语不用管。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:但单是有 ESB 并不等于就是有了 SOA
Explanation:

但单是 ESB 不可称/视为整体的 SOA

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_Service_Bus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-23 16:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example that could help understand the English meaning:

http://oz.games-workshop.com/games/warhammer/woodelves/terra...

A Few Lone Trees Does Not a Forest Make

Aren't all those trees the same? Not in wargaming. Lone trees, or those placed with other terrain pieces, like alongside a building or atop a hill, offer cover for snipers or single models, and may slightly alter how a squad or unit might maneuver. However, they are really NOT much of an addition to a wargame. These single trees won't slow movement, can't hide or cover many troops and are more about the visually pleasing side of gaming, or the aesthetics of it all. We think playing on great looking tables is what most gamers want, and a quick-but-nice looking (and realistic) forest would be common in all the main Games Workshop games: Warhammer, Warhammer 40,000, and The Lord of The Rings.

Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
不过这种句型好怪,头回见。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3但单是有 ESB 并不等于就是有了 SOA
wherestip
5但SOA不是區區由ESB而成的。
xxxvwkl
4FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +1ESB并非建立在SOA规范之上
Shang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but an esb does not an soa make
ESB并非建立在SOA规范之上


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao: 并非基于SOA体系结构
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Zhao!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but an esb does not an soa make
FYI


Explanation:
But an ESB does not an SOA make.
但ESB并非由SOA构建。


Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but an esb does not an soa make
但单是有 ESB 并不等于就是有了 SOA


Explanation:

但单是 ESB 不可称/视为整体的 SOA

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_Service_Bus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-23 16:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example that could help understand the English meaning:

http://oz.games-workshop.com/games/warhammer/woodelves/terra...

A Few Lone Trees Does Not a Forest Make

Aren't all those trees the same? Not in wargaming. Lone trees, or those placed with other terrain pieces, like alongside a building or atop a hill, offer cover for snipers or single models, and may slightly alter how a squad or unit might maneuver. However, they are really NOT much of an addition to a wargame. These single trees won't slow movement, can't hide or cover many troops and are more about the visually pleasing side of gaming, or the aesthetics of it all. We think playing on great looking tables is what most gamers want, and a quick-but-nice looking (and realistic) forest would be common in all the main Games Workshop games: Warhammer, Warhammer 40,000, and The Lord of The Rings.



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
多谢!
不过这种句型好怪,头回见。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: possibly from the idiom 'one swallow does not a summer make', a warning, 但是注意,还不算够(maybe)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree that's probably where it comes from. This list has a few funny ones BTW http://www.cockatielcottage.net/proverbs.html#top

agree  xxxvwkl: the translation captures the meaning
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Danbing HE
3 days 13 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but an esb does not an soa make
但SOA不是區區由ESB而成的。


Explanation:
Same meaning as what wherestip implied but more elegant (imo). Because the original phrase demonstrates a simple but elegant tone, you should try to do the same too.

xxxvwkl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8