KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

jurisdictions

Chinese translation: 政府

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdictions
Chinese translation:政府
Entered by: clearwater

07:39 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / e-government
English term or phrase: jurisdictions
Most CIOs recognize that integrating phone, Web, mail, fax and walk-in channels into a single system is the best way to provision N11 call centers, and to support citizens and customers. A government that can provide information on any channel -- or with multiple channels at once -- can operate more efficiently and better serve its citizens by letting them interact with government in the way most convenient for them.

Once channels are integrated, governments can implement a wide range of advanced capabilities to help customers use all channels to their fullest potential. In an integrated environment, customers can navigate among the Web, instant messaging-based chat, phone, and eventually, even video conferencing in a single transaction. In addition, jurisdictions can encourage citizens to use less expensive channels, such as automated Web forms or natural voice recognition phone system whenever appropriate, while still offering one-on-one assistance when required.
clearwater
China
政府(有司法权的)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2政府(有司法权的)
billychang
4各管辖区
Jiang Yu
3相关管辖(部门)
Long Jiang
3FYI
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
政府(有司法权的)


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
13 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
政府的管辖权
In addition, jurisdictions can encourage citizens to use less expensive channels
政府对此进行管辖,还可以鼓励市民使用较便宜的……

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
各管辖区


Explanation:
此外,各辖区还可鼓励其管辖下的公民使用资费较低的通道,

Jiang Yu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
相关管辖(部门)


Explanation:
this may be some kind of power or practice or departments, just like authorities.

Long Jiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4