KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

crash-and-burn

Chinese translation: 测试机


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash-and-burn
Chinese translation:测试机
Entered by: clearwater

23:30 Feb 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtual machine
English term or phrase: crash-and-burn
For example, just a few years ago most security consultants had one or more "crash-and-burn" machines for experimenting with potentially hostile programs like spyware, Trojans and computer viruses.
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
测试用计算机

billy的那个可能是台湾的说法,国内称为测试用计算机。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
5用於计算机软件雏型版试用,Beta 测试用的计算机(或系统)
billychang
2 +2敢死队/敢死机/试毒机Shaunna
2完蛋;垮台;毁灭
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
敢死队/敢死机/试毒机


Explanation:
看来是用来试验程序是否有危害, 以防烧了好机子.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-09 00:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

追加一句: crash and burn 对电脑来说也就和死一个意思.

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: 我查了一下,网上的解释是“用来测试beta 版软体的电脑”,意思和Billychang的差不多。但是billy的翻译太长了,似乎不可取。billy, 不要打我哟。:-) 还是觉得Shaunna的“敢死机/试毒机 ”比较符合上下文的意思,而且也很简洁。
1 hr
  -> 谢谢 Julia. 挨打的时候想着我拥护你哦 :-)

agree  Lu Zou: 试毒机
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
用於计算机软件雏型版试用,Beta 测试用的计算机(或系统)


Explanation:
Fron FOLDOC: "crash-and-burn machine" is reported for a computer used exclusively for alpha or beta testing, or reproducing bugs (i.e. not for development). The implication is that it wouldn't be such a disaster if that machine crashed, since only the testers would be inconvenienced.


billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
测试用计算机

billy的那个可能是台湾的说法,国内称为测试用计算机。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
完蛋;垮台;毁灭


Explanation:
crash and burn = (informal) to fail very suddenly, obviously and completely eg In this business, new products often crash and burn. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:MMz0iCa2FrcJ:www.thefree...

完蛋 = (口) 垮台;毁灭(现代汉语词典)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381