KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Servers w

Chinese translation: with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w
Chinese translation:with
Entered by: clearwater

01:46 Feb 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / server
English term or phrase: Servers w
Cross Platform, Low Powered Home Servers w/ RAID?
http://ask.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/11/26/0337226
此处的w指什么?
clearwater
China
servers with RAID
Explanation:
servers with RAID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 01:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case it is of some interest: "w/" is "with" and "w/o" is "without"
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
多谢!
第一次见到with和without的这种缩写用法。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1servers with RAID
franksf
3 +1W should be "with"
Alan Chen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servers w
W should be "with"


Explanation:
RAID: Redundant Array of Independent Disks(独立磁盘冗余阵列)

Alan Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: or Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks, both are widely accepted.
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servers w
servers with RAID


Explanation:
servers with RAID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 01:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case it is of some interest: "w/" is "with" and "w/o" is "without"

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
多谢!
第一次见到with和without的这种缩写用法。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days