KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

hot buttons

Chinese translation: (关注的)热门话题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot buttons
Chinese translation:(关注的)热门话题
Entered by: clearwater

04:13 Feb 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blade server
English term or phrase: hot buttons
Internal chassis management is even more impressive. The chassis has enough smarts to determine the heat and power loads present and advise admins on proper fan population and placement. It will adapt power supplies as needed and where needed, as well as drop power levels to quiescent blades when possible. This results in lower heat production and power consumption, which are hot buttons (pun intended) as far as blade development and deployment go.
clearwater
China
热门话题
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3热门话题
Shang
5最重要的(最容易被投诉)
billychang
3 +1"热点"
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
最重要的(最容易被投诉)


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
热门话题


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  Angeline PhD
1 day28 mins
  -> Thanks Angeline!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks He!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"热点"


Explanation:
hot buttons (pun intended) "热点" (一语双关)

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Shang.