KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

consumer security outreach

Chinese translation: 客户安全服务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer security outreach
Chinese translation:客户安全服务
Entered by: clearwater

07:50 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / MySpace
English term or phrase: consumer security outreach
The two men had known one another for more than a decade, since Nigam's days as a federal prosecutor for the U.S. Department of Justice, where he specialized in Internet-related child pornography, child predator, women and child trafficking, and computer crime cases. Later, they worked together when Nigam was director of consumer security outreach and child safe computing at Microsoft. (In between the two jobs, Nigam was a vice president for the Motion Picture Association of America, where he worked on antipiracy initiatives.)
clearwater
China
客户安全超级服务
Explanation:
金山词霸对outreach的一个解释我觉得比较符合此处的上下文:
A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community:
扩大服务项目:有系统地尝试向一团体的特别部门提供超常规的服务:
an educational outreach to illiterate adults.
对文盲的教育服务项目扩大

所以根据这个解释,就可把consumer security outreach 翻译为:向顾客提供有关安全的扩大服务项目 或简言之: “客户安全超级服务”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-09 00:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

的确,用“扩大服务”更好一些。 而且,“扩大”至少还跟 outreach有一点沾边儿。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2客户安全超级服务
Julia Zou
3普及推广消费者的安全
karcsy
3客户终端安全/客户安全终端
Jason Ma


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
客户终端安全/客户安全终端


Explanation:
Tial version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-08 08:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, trial version.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
普及推广消费者的安全


Explanation:
[PPT] Innovations in the Use of Information for SME Lending文件格式: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTML 版
Consumer protection. 消费者保护. Contribution of credit reporting to competition in lending services. 征信对加强贷款服务竞争的贡献. Privacy issues 隐私问题. Bank secrecy 银行机密; Security of systems 系统安全. Consumer outreach & education消费者教育与普及推广
www.pbc.gov.cn/zhengxinguanli/yanjiucankao/ppt2/4.ppt - 类似网页


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
客户安全超级服务


Explanation:
金山词霸对outreach的一个解释我觉得比较符合此处的上下文:
A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community:
扩大服务项目:有系统地尝试向一团体的特别部门提供超常规的服务:
an educational outreach to illiterate adults.
对文盲的教育服务项目扩大

所以根据这个解释,就可把consumer security outreach 翻译为:向顾客提供有关安全的扩大服务项目 或简言之: “客户安全超级服务”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-09 00:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

的确,用“扩大服务”更好一些。 而且,“扩大”至少还跟 outreach有一点沾边儿。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: How about 顾客安全扩大服务? “扩大服务”是个熟词。
1 hr
  -> 扩大服务要好一些。

neutral  Fang Sheng: 我觉得outreach是指走出公司以外,到客户那里去服务,或者走进社区进行大众宣传咨询等活动。网上常见到翻译为“外展”,但是总觉得比较别扭。不知有没有更自然的译法。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Huijun Suo: 消费者安全推广(及儿童电脑安全计划的负责人)
8 days