KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

make siloed decisions

Chinese translation: FYI


17:50 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: make siloed decisions
Context:
Customers need to make decisions by incorporating information from all aspects of the business. Customers can no longer make siloed decisions without assessing the impact across all areas.

Comments: The word "siloed" here makes me confused.
From google, I got two matches:
开始的门户是部门级(Siloed)的...
www.amteam.biz/report/elementary/EIP.pdf
竖井式企业(Siloed Organizations)
www.c114.net/technic/ZZHtml_200612/T200612281418920080-1.sh...

However, I don't think they are appropriate here.
IMO, the word siloed here may have the meaning of "闭塞的""闭门造车".
Can anyone help?
Thx in advance.
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
作出孤立的决策/决定
siloed在这里的意思是:孤立的、独立的,不考虑其他方面的,有别于前面的兼顾全局、统筹式的决策方式。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FYI
clearwater
5 +1make compartmentalized decisionsliz askew
4做出坐井观天式的决策liuhn99
4做出垂直决策
Shang
3封闭式的决定Shaunna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
封闭式的决定


Explanation:
我觉得你的理解很对,就是"闭塞的"\"闭门造车"的。

我的建议:
封闭式的决定
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=2&url=http://www.yc...
“公共事务应该公共定,不能由某个领导或决策小群体作封闭式的决定。 交通线路点取名的首选依据是知名度,这将让人一听名字就知道在什么地方。今年5月,地铁3号线的数个 ...”

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
做出垂直决策


Explanation:
siloed/vertical 相对于 horizontal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-08 18:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对应垂直型组织结构

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make compartmentalized decisions


Explanation:
siloed = kept separate/compartmentalized

See:Expanding Boundaries Finite Resources - IHM Annual Conference and ...
Risk management is an integrated perspective, not siloed. Risk should be quantified to help make informed decisions; Risk should not be avoided, ...
ihmpapers.co.uk/.../safety--risk-management/improving-service-and-reputation-through-risk-management.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

One aim of the legislation was to achieve a more strategic and joined up approach to policy
making and we asked respondents whether they felt there was greater policy coherence
following the adoption of new constitutional arrangements. Across all authorities the
responses were affirmative with respondents reporting ‘the administration is getting more
corporate – less siloed’ and that the arrangements are ‘good for doing joined up work and
with less danger of a siloed approach’. One chief executive thought ‘decisions are more
considered and more coherent’. Different explanations are offered for this

silo other. attributively silo and as an adjective siloed, kept separate from similar items, especially in the case of funds, a budget line item, a department, etc.; noun, something that is kept separate or compartmentalized; verb, to keep separate, to stove-pipe. Related: tie-






liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: totally agree with you. My company is trying hard to minimize siloed decisions.
23 hrs
  -> Good luck to you! I just sent this in to explain the term in English, not knowing any Chinese, unfortunately.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
作出孤立的决策/决定
siloed在这里的意思是:孤立的、独立的,不考虑其他方面的,有别于前面的兼顾全局、统筹式的决策方式。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
6 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Forrest Liang
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yang Min
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
做出坐井观天式的决策


Explanation:
silo作名词时,有"导弹地下发射井"的意思。这里作分词用时,表示“在井中的”,引申为“坐井观天,或井底之蛙”。

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20