KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

makes things happen

Chinese translation: 能成事儿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: makes things happen
Chinese translation:能成事儿
Entered by: clearwater

00:14 Mar 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / MySpace
English term or phrase: makes things happen
Allen was convinced that in offering Nigam the job, Fox Interactive Media had shown that it was looking for more than a figurehead to appease shareholders and talk to The Wall Street Journal. "I said to them, you should not hire somebody like Hemu if the purpose of this is pure PR, because his whole history is, he's a doer," Allen recalls. "He makes things happen. He tackles challenges and tries to solve them."
求通俗的译名。
clearwater
China
能成事
Explanation:
他是个实干家,能成事。
受[谋事在人,成事在天]启发, 用"能成事"表达"makes things happen"较为简洁.
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4能成事liuhn99
4TRY
jyuan_us
3事事皆能
Julia Zou
3他做事立竿见影
Jason Ma


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他做事立竿见影


Explanation:
。。。他是一个实干家,做事立竿见影。他善于应对挑战解决问题。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
事事皆能


Explanation:
不过这里的“事事”,大概应该强调具体事务,因为前面讲了这个人不是帅才而是将才。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-09 01:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

受Martin的启发,翻译成“他做事定能马到功成”如何呢?

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
能成事


Explanation:
他是个实干家,能成事。
受[谋事在人,成事在天]启发, 用"能成事"表达"makes things happen"较为简洁.

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
20 mins

agree  jyuan_us
57 mins

agree  Yang Min
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
有開拓進取(愛辦事)之意﹐干將之意

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1188