KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

predicates

Chinese translation: 断言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predicates
Chinese translation:断言
Entered by: clearwater

08:49 Mar 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Java Data Mining
English term or phrase: predicates
Decision tree stopping criteria include maximum depth of the tree to avoid deep trees with too many predicates, minimum leaf node size to avoid tree nodes with low support, maximum confidence to avoid pure nodes, and minimum decrease in impurity to avoid node splits that gain only minimal increase in predictive accuracy of the prediction.
谓词?判定?还是?
clearwater
China
断言
Explanation:
判断true or false
http://www.javatx.cn/clubPage.jsp?ccID=27&tID=243&ccStyle=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-14 18:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://engine.cqvip.com/content/tp/91690x/1990/000/010/gc12_...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1断言
Shang
4谓词Wile Wang
4FYIWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
在 decision trees 上,每个步骤留下的条件都叫 predicate;如果前置的步骤多了,predicates 当然也多了。称那些 predicates 为“决定(条件)”无妨,但称为“谓词”一定错。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
断言


Explanation:
判断true or false
http://www.javatx.cn/clubPage.jsp?ccID=27&tID=243&ccStyle=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-14 18:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://engine.cqvip.com/content/tp/91690x/1990/000/010/gc12_...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days
  -> Thanks He!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
谓词


Explanation:
如果原文取自算法或者复杂度分析的文章,“谓词”就是(大陆)标准的翻译,这也是理论计算机科学中的标准词汇。可以参考《计算复杂性导论》(高等教育出版社,堵丁柱/葛可一/王洁)或者类似教科书的索引。

Wile Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8