KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the equivalent

Chinese translation: 映像


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the equivalent
Chinese translation:映像
Entered by: clearwater

12:28 Mar 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualisation
English term or phrase: the equivalent
Interestingly, VMware could learn a thing or two from the Citrix experience. Many of the same pressure points that held back server-based computing – poor local hardware support, limited client mobility, massive back-end hardware requirements – are present, and in some cases exacerbated, in Virtual Desktop Initiative deployments. ***Instead of hosting multiple user sessions on a single Terminal Server image, you’re now hosting the equivalent of multiple Terminal Servers, each with a single connected RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) user.***The scalability implications are frightening: easily 10 times the hardware required to support an equivalent server-based computing load.
前半句是说把multiple user sessions放在(hosting)a single Terminal Server image上,后面与之对应的是把什么hosting什么上呢?
clearwater
China
等价映像
Explanation:
Instead of hosting multiple user sessions on a single Terminal Server image, you’re now hosting the equivalent of multiple Terminal Servers
我的理解是:这个句子里的后半部分为省略句,如果不省略的话,应该是: you’re now hosting multiple user sessions on the equivalent of multiple Terminal Servers
这里的the equivalent 就该是image的equivalent ,所以翻译为: 等价映像。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
句子还原后,清楚了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1等价映像
Julia Zou
4等价负载Wile Wang
3TryHaiyang Ai
3相当于Jian Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
相当于


Explanation:
the equivalent just has the regular meaning here. My understanding is that in this case, you are hosting the equivalent of multiple Terminal Servers (not exactly multiple Terminal Servers, just equivalent) on Virtual Desktop Initiative deployments

Jian Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try


Explanation:
我的理解是,不知道对不?
之前一个Terminal Server 可以 hosting 多用户会话,
现在equivalent 指代的是可以 hosting 以前多个 Terminal Server 的量的用户会话,一个顶多个,意指能力提高了。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
等价映像


Explanation:
Instead of hosting multiple user sessions on a single Terminal Server image, you’re now hosting the equivalent of multiple Terminal Servers
我的理解是:这个句子里的后半部分为省略句,如果不省略的话,应该是: you’re now hosting multiple user sessions on the equivalent of multiple Terminal Servers
这里的the equivalent 就该是image的equivalent ,所以翻译为: 等价映像。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!
句子还原后,清楚了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
等价负载


Explanation:
Not quite agree with the chosen answer.
前面提到 VMWare 的性能要承受比一般服务器应用更多的压力。这里是一个例子:多个用户同时连接服务器,和**同样数目**的服务器但是每个服务器只有一个用户会话。后者的性能受到更大的压力。
equivalent是equivalent computing load

Wile Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8