KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

set

Chinese translation: 使......朝特定方向


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set
Chinese translation:使......朝特定方向
Entered by: clearwater

23:35 Mar 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Voice on Wi-Fi
English term or phrase: set
Issues like this led radical vendors such as Extricom and Meru to argue that WLANs must eliminate roaming with a "blanket" architecture that ***sets all wireless access points to the same channels***, while more traditional Wi-Fi switch companies like Trapeze (as well as newcomers such as Colubris) argue for decentralising enterprise Wi-Fi architectures to make them scalable.
让所有的无线接入点使用同样的信道?
不知这里的set sth to sth作何解释?
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
你的翻译含义是没错的,建议:

将所有的接入点都置于同一信道。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
“置于”比较好。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4使
Julia Zou
3设置
Jianjun Zhang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
设置


Explanation:
我想你的理解是对的。这似乎也是和后文提到的 Decentralising enterprise Wi-Fi architectures... 是相反的意思。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使


Explanation:
这个短语的字面意思为:“使---到---”,但此处应理解为“使---共用/共享---”。
整句的大意为:这种“Blanket”体系结构使所有的无线接入点共用同一通信信道,而另一些公司为了使其可扩展性更好,建议采用非集中式的体系结构。



Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
你的翻译含义是没错的,建议:

将所有的接入点都置于同一信道。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
谢谢!
“置于”比较好。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day1 hr