KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

opportunistic key-caching

Chinese translation: 机会性密钥缓存


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opportunistic key-caching
Chinese translation:机会性密钥缓存
Entered by: clearwater

23:36 Mar 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Voice on Wi-Fi
English term or phrase: opportunistic key-caching
Aruba's Thornycroft claims the existing opportunistic key-caching technique, which makes access points ready to talk securely to any phone nearby, gives a handover time that less than 20ms. He also says its scalable, claiming that Ohio University will soon have the world's largest campus WLAN, with around 10,000 access points.
clearwater
China
机会性密钥缓存
Explanation:

为了让使用单台交换机(充当 802.1X 身份验证器)的无线网络基础结构实现更快的转换速度,用于 Windows XP Service Pack 2 的 WPA2/WPS IE 更新会计算 PMK 标识符值,从而在连接到交换机的无线访问点间漫游时,可以重复使用同该交换机的 802.1X 身份验证所确定的 PMK。该方法称为 机会性的 PMK 缓存。其中,Pairwise Master Key (PMK)成对主密钥。
问题中的key就是上面提到的PMK.
http://www.microsoft.com/china/technet/community/columns/cab...
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +2机会性密钥缓存
Julia Zou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
机会性密钥缓存


Explanation:

为了让使用单台交换机(充当 802.1X 身份验证器)的无线网络基础结构实现更快的转换速度,用于 Windows XP Service Pack 2 的 WPA2/WPS IE 更新会计算 PMK 标识符值,从而在连接到交换机的无线访问点间漫游时,可以重复使用同该交换机的 802.1X 身份验证所确定的 PMK。该方法称为 机会性的 PMK 缓存。其中,Pairwise Master Key (PMK)成对主密钥。
问题中的key就是上面提到的PMK.
http://www.microsoft.com/china/technet/community/columns/cab...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/china/technet/community/columns/cab...
Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
key-caching:密钥高速缓存
opportunistic key-caching:伺机(待机)密钥高速缓存

opportunistic指在系统或者内存空闲的时候,执行搁置的操作。觉得伺机应该可以描述这种状态,“待机”也可以。


Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.