KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The cool part of the story

Chinese translation: 故事精彩的部份


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The cool part of the story
Chinese translation:故事精彩的部份
Entered by: clearwater

01:57 Mar 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vista security
English term or phrase: The cool part of the story
A new virus, however, will not yet have a signature characteristic, as it has not yet been studied by the virus research team, so this zero-day attack will slip past the traditional antivirus checks in the kernel. Then, when the infected carrier file runs, and the virus ultimately then gets launched, it is born on the computer and immediately begins doing its dastardly deeds; in the case of it being a mass mailer, it ravages the e-mail client's address book and begins sending out tons of e-mails.

The cool part of the story next happens when the security software engages to stop the virus dead in its tracks. All modern antivirus software contains--in addition to the basic signature file scanning mentioned earlier--a technique termed heuristical behavior detection that is designed to stop a zero-day attack like the mass-mailer worm being described.
clearwater
China
故事精彩的部份
Explanation:
故事精彩的部份
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4奧妙之處
pkchan
4 +3故事精彩的部份Will Wong
3 +1事情的好的部分
franksf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cool part of the story
事情的好的部分


Explanation:
事情的好的部分

franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51: 此事的精妙之处
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you for your pointer.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the cool part of the story
故事精彩的部份


Explanation:
故事精彩的部份

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emaildaneng
24 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: “精彩”也不错。
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the cool part of the story
奧妙之處


Explanation:
奧妙之處

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: 或者“绝妙之处”.
2 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Xiaoping Fu: “绝妙”更好。但关键是要翻译出讽刺的口吻。
2 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Haiyang Ai: 巧妙之处
3 hrs
  -> 多謝

agree  Philip Tang
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks