KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

randomize memory

Chinese translation: 随机分配内存(空间)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: randomize memory
Chinese translation:随机分配内存(空间)
Entered by: clearwater

03:02 Mar 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Vista security
English term or phrase: randomize memory
The operating system, released to consumers in late January, includes a number of new security features that randomize memory, check code for buffer overflows and require user permission for potentially risky operations.
clearwater
China
随机内存分配
Explanation:
我估计应该是“randomize memory layout”的简写
具体的技术细节参见:
1. [PPT] Oakland 00文件格式: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTML 版
Randomize Memory Layout (I). Randomize stack starting point. Modify execve() system call in Linux kernel ... Randomize Memory Layout (II). Work on binaries. Do not need source code. Handle a variety of memory safety vulnerabilities ...
research.microsoft.com/projects/SWSecInstitute/slides/Song.ppt - 类似网页
2。Vista让内存故障无处藏身_系统优化_windows_TechTarget IT专家网Vista让内存故障无处藏身,系统优化,windows,Vista使用了称为随机地址空间分配(address space layout randomization,ASLR)的技术,目的是防止常见的入侵方式,如缓冲区溢出。每次启动,操作系统会将自身的代码加载到不同的内存区域。
searchwinsystem.techtarget.com.cn/systemoptimize/459/3064959.shtml - 34k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 05:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者翻译成“随机内存布局”也可以。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1随机内存分配
Julia Zou
3随机访问内存Haiyang Ai
3将内存随机化Jian Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
将内存随机化


Explanation:
FYI

Jian Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
随机内存分配


Explanation:
我估计应该是“randomize memory layout”的简写
具体的技术细节参见:
1. [PPT] Oakland 00文件格式: Microsoft Powerpoint - HTML 版
Randomize Memory Layout (I). Randomize stack starting point. Modify execve() system call in Linux kernel ... Randomize Memory Layout (II). Work on binaries. Do not need source code. Handle a variety of memory safety vulnerabilities ...
research.microsoft.com/projects/SWSecInstitute/slides/Song.ppt - 类似网页
2。Vista让内存故障无处藏身_系统优化_windows_TechTarget IT专家网Vista让内存故障无处藏身,系统优化,windows,Vista使用了称为随机地址空间分配(address space layout randomization,ASLR)的技术,目的是防止常见的入侵方式,如缓冲区溢出。每次启动,操作系统会将自身的代码加载到不同的内存区域。
searchwinsystem.techtarget.com.cn/systemoptimize/459/3064959.shtml - 34k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 05:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者翻译成“随机内存布局”也可以。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
随机访问内存


Explanation:
随机存取内存

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165