KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

International Executive Service Corps

Chinese translation: 国际经理人服务团/组织


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Executive Service Corps
Chinese translation:国际经理人服务团/组织
Entered by: clearwater

01:48 Apr 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / One Laptop Per Child
English term or phrase: International Executive Service Corps
The computers are engineering marvels. So far, preproduction models have been built. Each rugged, self-networking unit has a screen that is readable in darkness or full sunlight. “The technology is clock-stopping hot,” says Wayan Vota, director of International Executive Service Corps Geekcorps, a nonprofit organization that works with information and communications technologies in the developing world.
求译名。
clearwater
China
国际经理人服务团体
Explanation:
请参考链接吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5小时 (2007-04-03 06:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IESC 是一个非盈利组织,所以不宜翻译为公司、集团
该组织的目的是提供一种帮助:经理人服务
Selected response from:

Judy Su
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
Corps的意思的确是:团。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2国际经理人服务团体
Judy Su
5国际管理咨询集团Sakura200704
4国际企业[推广]服务集团
H. J. Zhang
3国际执行服务公司/国际专家服务公司
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international executive service corps
国际企业[推广]服务集团


Explanation:
这是Geekcorps的上属集团,自身国际(新加坡)网站上写的是“国际企业推广服务中心”,“推广”可加可不加。

国际企业[推广]服务集团(IESC)旗下Geekcorps。


    Reference: http://www.iesc.org
    Reference: http://www.iesc-global.com
H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: 第二个链接上出现的是International Enterprise Service,而不是原文。


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international executive service corps
国际执行服务公司/国际专家服务公司


Explanation:
关于executive service,我查到两个比较权威的翻译:

1.中华人民共和国商务部巴基斯坦《商业记事》3月3日报道:巴基斯坦出口促进厅(EPB)与英国执行服务组织(British Executive Service Organization)签署了谅解备忘录,向巴出口商提供出口商品升级换代、提高生产力的咨询帮助。 ... 英国协助巴提高出口商品生产力 ...
search.mofcom.gov.cn/china/siteSearch.jsp?site_id=www&second=&p_order=-RELEASETIME&p_page=144... - 35k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
2.
专家组织英国海外专家服务组织(British Executive Service Overseas,简称BESO)是一个独立的、志愿的民间机构,于1972年成立。其宗旨是向发展中国家派遣专业技术人员,通过提供技术咨询和培训,加强当地的经济活力,提高社区生活质量。 ...
www.jxrsrc.com/rcyj/wgzjzz_fra1.asp?id=12 - 9k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-03 02:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外还查到了这个关于这个组织的解释:
international executive service corp -- <english>美国志愿者在前社会主义国家帮助军转民,同时帮助私营企业实现自给自足和在发展中国家创造就业机会。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-04-03 02:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“公司”可能换成“组织”会好一些,因为这是个非盈利组织。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 359

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international executive service corps
国际管理咨询集团


Explanation:
executive在企业中代表管理层级,service直译为服务,那么管理层级人员提供的服务,毫无置疑地应称之为管理咨询或执行管理咨询。作为公司名称,不仅要反映出公司的业务范围,而且要方便记忆、推广。能向全世界提供企业管理咨询的公司,想必有相当的国际企业管理经验与咨询能力。

Sakura200704
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international executive service corps
国际经理人服务团体


Explanation:
请参考链接吧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5小时 (2007-04-03 06:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IESC 是一个非盈利组织,所以不宜翻译为公司、集团
该组织的目的是提供一种帮助:经理人服务


    Reference: http://www.nii.org.tw/cnt/ECNews/ecright.asp?newsdate=2001/8...
    Reference: http://www.iesc.org/
Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
谢谢!
Corps的意思的确是:团。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days12 hrs