KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

presence server

Chinese translation: 在线状态服务器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presence server
Chinese translation:在线状态服务器
Entered by: Huijun Suo

04:48 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / collaboration tools
English term or phrase: presence server
Cisco Systems' 2710 Wireless Location Appliance, on the other hand, can track many endpoint types to enhance inventory control, people tracking, E911 services and workflow automation. Cisco plans to integrate this location awareness into its presence server.
clearwater
China
用户(在线/在网)状态服务器
Explanation:
presence 在此处的确令人头疼,如果“出席”能被推广也不错。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
后来跟客户沟通了一下,对方说“在线”比较好。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3用户(在线/在网)状态服务器Huijun Suo
4 +2出席服务器
Shang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
出席服务器


Explanation:
在协作工具里,当一个团队成员上网时(称为出席presence ),协作工具自动通知其他成员。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Li!

agree  Twinpens
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Chunbiao!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
用户(在线/在网)状态服务器


Explanation:
presence 在此处的确令人头疼,如果“出席”能被推广也不错。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
谢谢!
后来跟客户沟通了一下,对方说“在线”比较好。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  Twinpens
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chunbiao!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!