KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

evidence in plain view

Chinese translation: 直观证据


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence in plain view
Chinese translation:直观证据
Entered by: Huijun Suo

04:49 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / collaboration tools
English term or phrase: evidence in plain view
Nathan Platt, a Pennsylvania attorney practicing technology law, says these location tools raise several issues when used in a corporate setting. Location information could be used to determine when an employee visits a doctor, which would be a violation of HIPAA regulations. And location information might be abused, say, in the case of managers repeatedly tracking employees into the snack area or fitness center as part of an effort to negatively impact that employee's annual evaluation. Finally, Platt says, the notion of "evidence in plain view" might be changed, since, by yielding information about your location, you might be expanding the court's definition of what you have placed in plain view. This is an important consideration under Fourth Amendment search and seizure rules.
clearwater
China
直观证据
Explanation:
即所看见的人或物的本身实体或图像(法律上可能有详细复杂的界定),而不是机器上显示的人或物的状态数据(例如 MSN 显示是否在线,GPS 显示的所在位置等)
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2直观证据Huijun Suo
2 +2明显证据
Shang


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
明显证据


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Li!

agree  Jian Zhang
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Zhang!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
直观证据


Explanation:
即所看见的人或物的本身实体或图像(法律上可能有详细复杂的界定),而不是机器上显示的人或物的状态数据(例如 MSN 显示是否在线,GPS 显示的所在位置等)

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!