KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

prepopulation

Chinese translation: 预填内容


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prepopulation
Chinese translation:预填内容
Entered by: clearwater

05:56 Jun 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web 2.0
English term or phrase: prepopulation
Unlike the top-down, centralized control of traditional software implementations, Enterprise 2.0 software implementation is powered by users; applications must spread virally from one user to the next in the way MySpace and YouTube did, or they will not work. In the world of Web 2.0 and Enterprise 2.0, the “if we build it, they will come” theory does not apply. For example, a blog can be created, but it is not until employees actually use it and post material, comments, links and tags that the blog has value (prepopulation does help, but it is simply kindling).
clearwater
China
预填材料
Explanation:
预先填入的资料信息等材料确实有帮助,不过也只是当个引子罢了。

Something like that.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5预贴内容
orientalhorizon
1 +2预填材料Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
预填材料


Explanation:
预先填入的资料信息等材料确实有帮助,不过也只是当个引子罢了。

Something like that.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 我写时还没人到,我贴完了你已在先,老兄好快!
3 mins
  -> 我是出了名的没事干、劳役大众的翻译业者,所以时间很多,动作也快。

agree  Guei Lin: well said!!
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
预贴内容


Explanation:
即建好后,自己先在相应栏目预先贴上部分内容作为引子,以吸引他人来访问和使用。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596