KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

proposing to start within the confines of the business

Chinese translation: 根据企业现有条件提出方案


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proposing to start within the confines of the business
Chinese translation:根据企业现有条件提出方案
Entered by: orientalhorizon

06:06 Jun 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web 2.0
English term or phrase: proposing to start within the confines of the business
Opposition to Enterprise 2.0 will most likely come from the most senior and influential people in the organization, and Enterprise 2.0 strategy must address this group. Start small with a project that solves a current business problem; for example, look for improvements to current processes or ways to boost productivity through information sharing. Also, reduce the aura of risk surrounding Enterprise 2.0 {proposing to start within the confines of the business}, rather than with external and less controllable offerings.
clearwater
China
提出(方案)要以企业内的现有限制条件为起点
Explanation:
不要过高,不要求外,免得自己无法控制。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2提出(方案)要以企业内的现有限制条件为起点
orientalhorizon
3FYI
Judy Su


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
提出(方案)要以企业内的现有限制条件为起点


Explanation:
不要过高,不要求外,免得自己无法控制。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Danbing HE
12 days
  -> thanks a lot

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
将 Enterprise 2.0 周围的风险缩小到业务的限制范围以内就可以了,而不是以漫无边际的、不可控制的功能开发为起点。
总之,意思是“起点”要放低,解决眼前的问题,便于获得高层人士的认同。

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82