KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Bureau of Emergency Preparedness Response

Chinese translation: 紧急事务快速反应局


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bureau of Emergency Preparedness Response
Chinese translation:紧急事务快速反应局
Entered by: Forrest Liang

13:03 Jun 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Bureau of Emergency Preparedness Response
"Secure collaboration is one of the huge benefits that SharePoint provides to SIREN," explains Paul Barbeau, Logistics Section Chief in the {Bureau of Emergency Preparedness Response}.

在网上很难找到Bureau of Emergency Preparedness Response的译文.哪位能否给出一个比较标准的答案,谢谢.
Kevin Zhang
紧急事务快速反应局
Explanation:
FYI

由快速反应部队联想而来。个人觉得译为“快速反应局”即可,因为需要作出快速反应的基本上都是紧急事务。

商务中心- 世行集团咨询服务

快速反应局是世界银行为私营部门发展而提供知识服务的部门,它可以使人们能够进入许多庞大的数据库和一个关于私营部门专题研究的大型在线图书馆。该局专门提供政策咨询及诸如发展中国家商业环境和私有化等问题的专家分析。此外,该局还开通了由专家主持的 ...
web.worldbank.org/.../0,,contentMDK:21123114~pagePK:95645~piPK:3450615~theSitePK:3141530,00.html - 54k - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5应急准备响应局
clearwater
3 +1緊急防備應變局
pkchan
3 +1紧急事务快速反应局
Forrest Liang
3紧急准备反应局
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureau of emergency preparedness response
紧急准备反应局


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau of emergency preparedness response
紧急事务快速反应局


Explanation:
FYI

由快速反应部队联想而来。个人觉得译为“快速反应局”即可,因为需要作出快速反应的基本上都是紧急事务。

商务中心- 世行集团咨询服务

快速反应局是世界银行为私营部门发展而提供知识服务的部门,它可以使人们能够进入许多庞大的数据库和一个关于私营部门专题研究的大型在线图书馆。该局专门提供政策咨询及诸如发展中国家商业环境和私有化等问题的专家分析。此外,该局还开通了由专家主持的 ...
web.worldbank.org/.../0,,contentMDK:21123114~pagePK:95645~piPK:3450615~theSitePK:3141530,00.html - 54k - 类似网页


Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: This is really to the point! Why Prepared? for quick response of course. Terrific! this is real Chinese.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Oriental!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau of emergency preparedness response
緊急防備應變局


Explanation:
或﹕緊急整備與回應局

PPT] 投影片1File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Hospital Authority. 衞生福利及食物局. Health, Welfare and Food Bureau ... 緊急應變級別. Emergency Response Level. 流感大流行應變計劃 Preparedness Plan for ...
www.industryhk.org/english/news/news_fed/files/051219_casua... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] 國際及賑災服務I n t e r n a t i o n a l & R e l i e f S e r v i c eFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
緊急救援. Emergency Relief. 備災教育活動. Disaster Preparedness Educational ... 減災進行演講,以增強香港政府部門及有關機構對天然災害的認識及應變能力。 ...
www.redcross.org.hk/_cdata/usrAtt/svr0/usrDoc/AR2006/08.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 前言File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
conceptual shift from “disaster response” to “disaster reduction” underscoring the crucial role of .... 這個計劃更得到渠務署、政府新聞處、各政府緊急應變隊伍 ...
hkss.cedd.gov.hk/hkss/eng/download/Safer_living/P02-09.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 環境詞彙- 簡File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
emergency preparedness 緊急狀況的準備工作. emergency response 對緊急狀況的反應 ...... International Environment Bureau (IEB) 國際環境局 ...
www.china-translations.com/PDF/环境词汇.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 我國與世界各主要國家有關災害應變機制比較之研究案File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(五)緊急應變計畫(Emergency Response Plans) ...... (二)氣象局(Bureau of Meteorology). 氣象局是澳洲的國家氣象的管轄機構,並且是環境和遺產(環境澳洲)部 ...
www.ndppc.nat.gov.tw/uploadfile/series/200601272017.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] 「現行災害防救體系結合民防與全 民防衛動員機制之相關研究案」 行政院 ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(二)緊急整備與回應部門(Emergency Preparedness and Response) ...... 防安全暨避難局」(Fire Safety and Shelter Bureau, FSSB)依照「消防 ...
www.ndppc.nat.gov.tw/uploadfile/series/200409272071.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ndppc.nat.gov.tw ]



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ming Gao: 这个比较好
8 hrs
  -> 感謝

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bureau of emergency preparedness response
应急准备响应局


Explanation:
应急准备响应局
或者
应急准备和响应局
bureau of emergency preparedness response很可能指bureau of emergency preparedness [and] response

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492