KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

proactively failing a disk drive

Chinese translation: 过早报废磁盘驱动器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactively failing a disk drive
Chinese translation:过早报废磁盘驱动器
Entered by: orientalhorizon

00:33 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / RAID
English term or phrase: proactively failing a disk drive
For dual or multiparty based RAID implementations, what is done to mitigate performance impact on both reads and writes, as well as during rebuild operations? For example, how does the RAID controller help to accelerate parity calculations as well as data movement to reduce or minimize the time and exposure during a rebuild. Another approach is for the RAID system to pro-actively migrate data from failing drives as well as to avoid false positives, that is, avoid proactively failing a disk drive that has a correctable error instead of simply fixing the error.
试译:
对基于双方或者多方实现的RAID而言,采取了什么措施来缓解对读写操作的性能影响和重建操作过程对性能的影响?譬如说,RAID控制器如何帮助加快奇偶校验计算以及数据迁移,从而减小或者尽量减小重建过程中的时间和风险。另一个办法就是,RAID系统主动把数据从失效驱动器迁移出去,同时避免误报,即避免主动让存在错误可以纠正的磁盘驱动器失效,而不是单单修复错误(???)。
不知最后一句的处理是否正确?
clearwater
China
避免出现这种情况,即出现可修复错误时,本来只要修一下即可,却提前宣布磁盘驱动器失效。
Explanation:
换一下说法吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proactive: acting in advance to deal with an expected difficulty; anticipatory. 确切地说是先采取措施,预防。可根据情况译为提前、主动等。心理学上叫所谓的“前摄”,意思一样。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2避免出现这种情况,即出现可修复错误时,本来只要修一下即可,却提前宣布磁盘驱动器失效。
orientalhorizon
4前摄磁盘驱动器故障translcp
3(在修复错误前)就主动宣布磁盘驱动器失效
Justin Lai


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
前摄磁盘驱动器故障


Explanation:
前摄性 Proactive, see www.ibm.com/developerworks/cn/db2/library/techarticles/dm-0...
or
先发性proactive, see tw.sun.com/press/report/20040907.html

translcp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(在修复错误前)就主动宣布磁盘驱动器失效


Explanation:
避免在修复错误前,就主动宣布存在可修复错误的磁盘驱动器失效

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proactively failing a disk drive that has a correctable error instead of simply fixing the error
避免出现这种情况,即出现可修复错误时,本来只要修一下即可,却提前宣布磁盘驱动器失效。


Explanation:
换一下说法吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proactive: acting in advance to deal with an expected difficulty; anticipatory. 确切地说是先采取措施,预防。可根据情况译为提前、主动等。心理学上叫所谓的“前摄”,意思一样。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Danbing HE
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks a lot