KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

at any one point in time

Chinese translation: 在任一时刻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at any one point in time
Chinese translation:在任一时刻
Entered by: clearwater

08:12 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / RAID
English term or phrase: at any one point in time
How many rebuilds can occur {at any one point in time} for a RAID controller -- assuming different RAID levels and available spare disk drives? Does a subsequent rebuild, after failed drive is replaced, need to occur to reposition spare disks back to being a spare disk in its original location?
RAID控制器{在任何一个时间内}会出现多少次重建?-―假设在使用不同的RAID级别和可用备用磁盘驱动器的情况下。失效驱动器被更换后,随后是否需要进行重建以便让备用磁盘重新作为原来位置的备用磁盘?
clearwater
China
在任一时刻
Explanation:
At any point in time, we're the one who's the sleeping polar bear, or the one who's the penguin trying to wake up the polar bear, or the penguin standing by looking on. Most of the time, we're all three.
在任一(相同)时刻,我们要么是睡着的北极熊,要么是唤醒北极熊的人,或者...
Selected response from:

stronggas
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
我原来理解成了at any one point/ in time ,其实应当是at any one /point in time,point in time系固定短语,意为 an instant of time 。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1在任一时刻stronggas
5一次
orientalhorizon
5在任一时间点
J.H. Wang
3在任何一个时候
Justin Lai


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一次


Explanation:
时间上的一点,就是一次可以做多少。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在任何一个时候


Explanation:
在任何一个时候

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 399
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在任一时刻


Explanation:
At any point in time, we're the one who's the sleeping polar bear, or the one who's the penguin trying to wake up the polar bear, or the penguin standing by looking on. Most of the time, we're all three.
在任一(相同)时刻,我们要么是睡着的北极熊,要么是唤醒北极熊的人,或者...


    Reference: http://www.knowprose.com/node/10727
stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!
我原来理解成了at any one point/ in time ,其实应当是at any one /point in time,point in time系固定短语,意为 an instant of time 。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
在任一时间点


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810