KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

development contributions

Chinese translation: 为(Linux)开发做出贡献


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development contributions
Chinese translation:为(Linux)开发做出贡献
Entered by: wingedvampire

23:39 Jul 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: development contributions
Despite Red Hat's dominance of commercial Linux sales, the spread of actual development contributions is much more diverse, with Novell, where Kroah-Hartman works, punching above its weight at 9.7 percent of kernel contributions to Red Hat's 11.8 percent.
clearwater
China
为(Linux)开发做出贡献
Explanation:
但为Linux开发做出贡献的远不止Red Hat一家。比如Novell....
Selected response from:

wingedvampire
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1为(Linux)开发做出贡献
wingedvampire
5开发贡献
J.H. Wang
4(发展)所带来的益处
tomu6526


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(发展)所带来的益处


Explanation:
(发展)所带来的益处 是多方面的

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
开发贡献


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为(Linux)开发做出贡献


Explanation:
但为Linux开发做出贡献的远不止Red Hat一家。比如Novell....

wingedvampire
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, HE.